KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

gemišt

English translation: spritzer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:gemišt
English translation:spritzer
Entered by: Alexandra Perovic

19:11 Jul 7, 2003
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Croatian term or phrase: gemišt
Nepotreban je. Trazim "prijevod" naziva pica (vino i voda).
MT-MOS
spritzer
Explanation:
This German term is used in English too
Selected response from:

Alexandra Perovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8spritzerAlexandra Perovic
5wine and mineral wateragram
5Wine Spritzerjanedepina


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
spritzer


Explanation:
This German term is used in English too

Alexandra Perovic
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
17 mins
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo
18 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Vesna Zivcic: more specific: white wine spritzer (njem. Schorle, Weißweinschorle)
19 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
33 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Zebec
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Franka72
12 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day8 hrs

agree  walzl
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wine Spritzer


Explanation:
Closest English equivalent

janedepina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic
8 mins

disagree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: Vec odgovoreno, provjerite takodjer komentar kolegice Zivcic.
3 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wine and mineral water


Explanation:
"gemišt" je kombinacija bijelog vina i mineralne vode, dok "špricer" kombinacija bijelog vina i sode

agram
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 28