KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Other

stručna i tehnička osposobljenost

English translation: know-how and technical expertise


10:46 Dec 2, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Croatian term or phrase: stručna i tehnička osposobljenost
Stručna i tehnička osposobljenost za izvođenje projekta
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
English translation:know-how and technical expertise
Explanation:
HTH

Audi World Site > Company > Cosworth Technology
... In 1998 Audi acquired the company Cosworth from the Vickers Group – and with
it a unique combination of know-how and technical expertise. ...
www.audi.com/com/en/company/ participations/cosworth/cosworth.jsp
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
Hvala svima. Iako mi je i rješenje kolegice Barbić bilo skroz prihvatljivo, na kraju sam se ipak odlučila za ovo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professional competenceMarija Vujosevic Caric
5know-how and technical expertiseTanja Abramovic
4professional and technical skillmiriana
4 -1professional and technical trainingDragan Markovic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stručna i tehnička osposobljenost
professional and technical training


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovde akcenat stavljen na obuku, odnosno obučenost.

Dragan Markovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: Ovo bi značilo: stručna i tehnička obuka Bilo je meni jasno na šta ste mislili, ali sam ja mislila da Vas moram upozoriti.
6 mins
  -> Nailazio sam na rečenice tipa: "Our staff possess sufficient training to meet your demands." Ali budući da je drugi komentar podnosioca unesen posle mog odgovora, sada vidim da se rešenje koje sam ponudio ne uklapa u kontekst.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stručna i tehnička osposobljenost
professional competence


Explanation:
Mislim da je sve drugo suvišno. Barem je to slučaj sa ovim našim nazivom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-02 15:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U tom slučaju: professional competence and technical equipment

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
12 hrs
  -> Hvala, Vesna.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
know-how and technical expertise


Explanation:
HTH

Audi World Site > Company > Cosworth Technology
... In 1998 Audi acquired the company Cosworth from the Vickers Group – and with
it a unique combination of know-how and technical expertise. ...
www.audi.com/com/en/company/ participations/cosworth/cosworth.jsp


    www.audi.com/com/en/company/ participations/cosworth/cosworth.jsp
Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima. Iako mi je i rješenje kolegice Barbić bilo skroz prihvatljivo, na kraju sam se ipak odlučila za ovo.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stručna i tehnička osposobljenost
professional and technical skill


Explanation:
... has the necessary level of professional and technical skill to implement the project ...
ili tako nesto, mislim da je "skill" dosta "zgodna" rijec u ovakvom kontekstu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 10 mins (2004-12-03 08:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odn. ako se odnosi na jednu osobu, ako je u pitanju firma slazem se sa kolegicom Tanjom

miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian