KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Real Estate

grilje i grijuni

English translation: shutters and fixed shutters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:grilje i griljuni
English translation:shutters and fixed shutters
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

13:42 Feb 9, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate / prozori
Croatian term or phrase: grilje i grijuni
Rešetkasti kapci za prozore - grilje

griljuni - grilje koje se ne otvaraju

Hvala na pomoci
Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Shutters
Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-09 13:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I'm not sure about ones that don't open (?)

http://www.shuttersolutions.co.uk/window_shutters.html
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoći!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Shutters
Mihailolja
5folding shutters
Kornelija


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shutters


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-02-09 13:57:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I'm not sure about ones that don't open (?)

http://www.shuttersolutions.co.uk/window_shutters.html

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala svima na pomoći!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BUZOV: fixed shutters/louvres, Rezultati- približno 1.100.000 za fixed shutters, približno 96.100 za fixed louvres -
51 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: Takodjer i kao glagol: "a house with shuttered windows". A fiksne: "grate" (kaze se i barred window) http://www.artigianainfissi.com/prodotti/ferrobattuto/inferr... Vidi gore za "barred window"
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Kornelija
22 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Anira
1 day5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
folding shutters


Explanation:
http://www.archiexpo.com/architecture-design-manufacturer/fo...


http://www.ost.lu/20.0.html?&L=1

Kornelija
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian