KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Real Estate

prvenstveni red

English translation: ranking / classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prvenstveni red
English translation:ranking / classification
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

12:00 Apr 4, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / zemljišno knjižni uložak
Croatian term or phrase: prvenstveni red
Temeljem čl.72 Zakona o zemljišnim knjigama zabilježuje se prvenstveni red radi osiguranja tražbine do najvišeg iznosa od 10.000.000,00 EUR-a u protuvrijednosti kuna
Jurga Skomskyte
ranking / classification
Explanation:
ranking or classification - referring to the order in which the claims will be collected
"Ranking - In Scotland this term is used to signify the order in which the debts of a bankrupt ought to be paid"
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ranking

"Section 18-10 [of the Illinois Probate Act] sets forth a classification system for claims, from first class through seventh class. First class claims have the highest priority -- this class includes funeral and burial expenses, expenses of administration, and statutory custodial claims. "Debts due the United States" are third class claims in Illinois.

Two concepts are at work here: (1) all claims of a given class must be paid before moving to the next class of claims and (2) if the amount of property available to pay claims of a given class cannot pay all such claims in full, then the claims will be paid on a pro rata basis."
http://jas-law.typepad.com/death_and_taxes/estate_and_trust_...

"First class. Claims which by law have a specific lien on property to an amount not exceeding the value of such property"
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/Sessions/2005/Bills/House/HTML/H...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1priority Romana
4 +2ranking / classification
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ranking / classification


Explanation:
ranking or classification - referring to the order in which the claims will be collected
"Ranking - In Scotland this term is used to signify the order in which the debts of a bankrupt ought to be paid"
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ranking

"Section 18-10 [of the Illinois Probate Act] sets forth a classification system for claims, from first class through seventh class. First class claims have the highest priority -- this class includes funeral and burial expenses, expenses of administration, and statutory custodial claims. "Debts due the United States" are third class claims in Illinois.

Two concepts are at work here: (1) all claims of a given class must be paid before moving to the next class of claims and (2) if the amount of property available to pay claims of a given class cannot pay all such claims in full, then the claims will be paid on a pro rata basis."
http://jas-law.typepad.com/death_and_taxes/estate_and_trust_...

"First class. Claims which by law have a specific lien on property to an amount not exceeding the value of such property"
http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/Sessions/2005/Bills/House/HTML/H...

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romana
1 hr
  -> Hvala, Romana!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
5 hrs
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priority


Explanation:
"Priority- the order of position or time. The priority of liens is generally determined by the chronological order in which the lien documents are recorded."

Romana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: precedence
3 days20 hrs