KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

brod hrvatske državne pripadnosti

English translation: ship of Croatian nationality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:brod hrvatske državne pripadnosti
English translation:ship of Croatian nationality
Entered by: bjuric2

13:44 Mar 13, 2008
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Croatian term or phrase: brod hrvatske državne pripadnosti
Dežurni službenik Nacionalne središnjice dužan je pratiti razvoj događaja do trenutka kada nadležne vlasti susjedne države ne potvrde preuzimanje brige o brodu koji treba pomoć. Ako je takav zahtjev uputio brod hrvatske državne pripadnosti dežurni službenik Nacionalne središnjice dužan je pratiti razvoj događaja sve do trenutka okončanja prijetnje.
bjuric2
ship of Croatian nationality
Explanation:
"UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON THE LAW OF THE SEA
...
Nationality of ships
1. Every State shall fix the conditions for the grant of its nationality to ships, for the registration of ships in its territory, and for the right to ny its flag. Ships have the nationality of the State whose flag they are entitled to fly. There must exist a genuine link between the State and the ship.
2. Every State shall issue to ships to which it has granted the right to ny its flag documents to that effect."
( http://www.hri.org/docs/LOS/part7-1a.html )


"REGULATIONS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA GOVERNING THE REGISTRATION OF SHIPS
...
Article 7
Ships of Chinese nationality shall be manned by Chinese citizens."
( www.faolex.fao.org/docs/texts/chn11931.doc )


"International Registry of Sunken Ships, Canada
...
Ship Name: Almiranta
Nationality: Spanish"
( http://www.shipwreckregistry.com/sample4.txt )


"Saigon Port::Regulations
...
"Paper asking for permission for ship's port call" shall contain the following details:
- The ship's name, type, nationality, call signal and registration place;
...
Papers to be produced:
- Ship registration certificate or certificate of the ship's nationality;"
( http://www.csg.com.vn/html/re_decree_no_24_2001.htm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 14:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Oxford Journals
...
...show that she met another slave ship of Spanish nationality named "Leon" and that that crew......"
(http://aje.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/search?session_query_ref=r... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-13 23:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gačić M, En-hr. rječnik prava:
nationality of ships - pripadnost broda
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ship of Croatian nationality
V&M Stanković
3 +3ship under Croatian flag
eleonora_r
4 +2ship of Croatian registry
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ship of Croatian registry


Explanation:
...http://www.crs.hr/introduction.asp

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: a Croatian registered ship - www.gibraltar.gov.uk/bus/Maritime/Ship Reg Brochure Downloa...
4 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Vladimir Micic
23 mins
  -> Hvala.

neutral  Kristina Kolic: ne bih se odlučila za ovu varijantu jer državnu pripadnost brod zapravo stječe upisom u određeni registar
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ship under Croatian flag


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 13:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ili, rekla bih iz konteksta, jednostavno "a Croatian ship"

eleonora_r
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Vujosevic Caric: ship sailing inder the Croatian flag
49 mins
  -> Hvala!

agree  Mihailolja: With Marija
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

neutral  Kristina Kolic: to bi doslovce bio brod koji plovi pod hrvatskom zastavom.../Naravno da je to smisao, ali nije ujedno i točan prijevod naročito za prijevod rečenice koju navodite: "ships have the nationality of the State whose flag they are entitled to fly"
12 hrs
  -> Da, ali to zapravo i jest smisao. Pogledajte link koji je navela kolegica Vesna: "ships have the nationality of the State whose flag they are entitled to fly".

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: ship of Croatian registration
1 day10 hrs
  -> Hvala.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ship of Croatian nationality


Explanation:
"UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON THE LAW OF THE SEA
...
Nationality of ships
1. Every State shall fix the conditions for the grant of its nationality to ships, for the registration of ships in its territory, and for the right to ny its flag. Ships have the nationality of the State whose flag they are entitled to fly. There must exist a genuine link between the State and the ship.
2. Every State shall issue to ships to which it has granted the right to ny its flag documents to that effect."
( http://www.hri.org/docs/LOS/part7-1a.html )


"REGULATIONS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA GOVERNING THE REGISTRATION OF SHIPS
...
Article 7
Ships of Chinese nationality shall be manned by Chinese citizens."
( www.faolex.fao.org/docs/texts/chn11931.doc )


"International Registry of Sunken Ships, Canada
...
Ship Name: Almiranta
Nationality: Spanish"
( http://www.shipwreckregistry.com/sample4.txt )


"Saigon Port::Regulations
...
"Paper asking for permission for ship's port call" shall contain the following details:
- The ship's name, type, nationality, call signal and registration place;
...
Papers to be produced:
- Ship registration certificate or certificate of the ship's nationality;"
( http://www.csg.com.vn/html/re_decree_no_24_2001.htm )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 14:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Oxford Journals
...
...show that she met another slave ship of Spanish nationality named "Leon" and that that crew......"
(http://aje.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/search?session_query_ref=r... )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-13 23:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gačić M, En-hr. rječnik prava:
nationality of ships - pripadnost broda

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sazo
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Kristina Kolic: slažem se!
11 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  zoran rukavina
19 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Dubravka Hrastovec
1 day19 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day16 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  ciovo
4 days
  -> hvala