KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

svestranije i sadržajno bogatije

English translation: more versatile and richer in content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:svestranije i sadržajno bogatije
English translation:more versatile and richer in content
Entered by: sazo

18:57 Nov 4, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Culture
Croatian term or phrase: svestranije i sadržajno bogatije
Konkretnije rečeno, svestranije i sadržajno bogatije slobodno vrijeme ima najobrazovanija mladež višeg socijalnog porijekla, studenti, mladi u kasnim dvadesetim godinama života te oni koji još ne žive u bračnoj zajednici.
sazo
Croatia
more versatile and richer in content
Explanation:
To put it more precisely, (their) free time is spent in a wider variety of ways and is richer content...

ili ovako nekako, zvuči podjednako nespretno kao hrvatski original, pa... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-05 12:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispričavam se,vidim da imam tipfeler gore... dakle:

To put it more precisely, (their) free time is spent in a wider variety of ways and is richer in content...
Selected response from:

Pike
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4more versatile and richer in content
Pike
4 +1more versatile and richer contentwiseihodak4


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more versatile and richer contentwise


Explanation:
možda ovo...
Primjer: Also, as SMS is restricted to text-only messaging, Instant messaging enables richer messaging contentwise.


ihodak4
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Both are idiomatice but Pike's IMHO has the edge
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
more versatile and richer in content


Explanation:
To put it more precisely, (their) free time is spent in a wider variety of ways and is richer content...

ili ovako nekako, zvuči podjednako nespretno kao hrvatski original, pa... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-11-05 12:44:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ispričavam se,vidim da imam tipfeler gore... dakle:

To put it more precisely, (their) free time is spent in a wider variety of ways and is richer in content...

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Both are idiomatic but Pike's IMHO has the edge
1 hr
  -> Hvala!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
12 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
4 days