KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ispeglan

English translation: uptight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ispeglan
English translation:uptight
Entered by: Gordana Smith

21:31 Jul 1, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Croatian term or phrase: ispeglan
Nije "ispeglani" Šved!
Nedzad Selmanovic
"uptight"
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1309 days (2008-02-01 12:28:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala !!!
Selected response from:

Gordana Smith
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(izaberite)
BUZOV
5"uptight"
Gordana Smith
5polished
Veronica Prpic Uhing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(izaberite)


Explanation:
Budući nije jasno u kom smislu "ispeglan", izaberite sam:

ispeglati flatten
ispeglati mottle

glačati rublje smooth

glačati iron
glačati hot-press

glačalo rubber
glačalo smoother
glačalo abrasive

pegla burnisber
pegla iron
pegla flat-iron
pegla flat iron

smooth bez dlaka
smooth glađenje
smooth glačati
smooth glačati rublje

iron glačati

burnish uglačanost

mottled pegav
mottled išaran
mottled iron sirovo gvožđe





BUZOV
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
hvala vam velika na trudu ali mi vaš prjiedlog ne paše. biće bolje neki drugi put.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: izbor je baš veliki!
1 day40 mins

agree  Ana Petrovic
1 day12 hrs

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
198 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: hvala vam velika na trudu ali mi vaš prjiedlog ne paše. biće bolje neki drugi put.

855 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polished


Explanation:

polished: definition
perfected or made shiny and smooth; "his polished prose"; "in a freshly ironed dress and polished shoes"; "freshly polished silver"
showing a high degree of refinement and the assurance that comes from wide social experience; "his polished manner"; "maintained an urbane tone in his letters"
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/polished
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=polished




Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 8

442 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"uptight"


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1309 days (2008-02-01 12:28:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hvala !!!

Gordana Smith
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4