KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Surveying

utvrđivanje pravog stanja stvari na terenu

English translation: establishing the exact situation in the field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:utvrđivanje pravog stanja stvari na terenu
English translation:establishing the exact situation in the field
Entered by: Marija Vujosevic Caric

21:49 Apr 3, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Surveying
Croatian term or phrase: utvrđivanje pravog stanja stvari na terenu
Vrijednost istraživanja je u utvrđivanju pravog stanja stvari na terenu. (istraživanje o međunacionalnim odnosima)
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
establishing the exact situation in the field
Explanation:
I think this is a more commonly used phrase.
e.g.
... information about matters relevant to the human rights situation in Afghanistan ... to
gather evidence with a view to establishing the exact circumstances in ...
Selected response from:

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2establishing the exact situation in the fieldMarija Vujosevic Caric
5determining the true conditions onana_trans
4determining true factual condition in the field
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utvrđivanje pravog stanja stvari na terenu
determining the true conditions on


Explanation:
The value of research is in determining the true conditions in the field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-04-03 22:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops i dont know how that \"on\" made its way up there.

ana_trans
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utvrđivanje pravog stanja stvari na terenu
establishing the exact situation in the field


Explanation:
I think this is a more commonly used phrase.
e.g.
... information about matters relevant to the human rights situation in Afghanistan ... to
gather evidence with a view to establishing the exact circumstances in ...



    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/0/0595b84f7b320a...
Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic
3 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> Hvala.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utvrđivanje pravog stanja stvari na terenu
determining true factual condition in the field


Explanation:
evo i ovaj prijedlog

Nedzad Selmanovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat