KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

prokron

English translation: chrome steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prokrom
English translation:chrome steel
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

13:22 Mar 7, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: prokron
vrsta materijala
Jurilj
Bosnia and Herzegovina
chrome steel
Explanation:
Should be "prokrom":

materijal je legirani nehrđajući čelik (č. 4570, oko 18%Cr i 10%C) – prokrom, vrlo male toplinske vodljivosti
http://www.vest.hr/~kkomar/materijali1/materijli1vjezba1.doc

Gilson Related Items NOINDEX
... LCA-212V, Grinding Bowl, Tempered Chrome Steel (12% Cr+2%
C), 45ml (20ml sample capacity), $509.00, details. ...
www.globalgilson.com/sections/product/related.asp?pr_id=263... - 67k

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
hvala, potvrdili ste moju pretpostavku

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stainless steel
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 +1chrome steel
Davorka Grgic
4stainless steel
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stainless steel


Explanation:
see reference in Serbian and English.
Pozdrav,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.vrskapress.com/esprstenovi.htm
    Reference: http://www.vrskapress.com/sprstenovi.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chrome steel


Explanation:
Should be "prokrom":

materijal je legirani nehrđajući čelik (č. 4570, oko 18%Cr i 10%C) – prokrom, vrlo male toplinske vodljivosti
http://www.vest.hr/~kkomar/materijali1/materijli1vjezba1.doc

Gilson Related Items NOINDEX
... LCA-212V, Grinding Bowl, Tempered Chrome Steel (12% Cr+2%
C), 45ml (20ml sample capacity), $509.00, details. ...
www.globalgilson.com/sections/product/related.asp?pr_id=263... - 67k

HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
hvala, potvrdili ste moju pretpostavku

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Grabarevic
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stainless steel


Explanation:
A form of steel containing chromium resistant to rust

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Procrom\" instead of \"procron\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 14:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

References:
Experience in shipbuilding industry

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Bulesic Milic
5 hrs