KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

iglasti zatvarac turbine

English translation: turbine gate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:iglasti zatvarac turbine
English translation:turbine gate
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

16:39 Aug 11, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hidrocentrla / turbina
Croatian term or phrase: iglasti zatvarac turbine
Taj dio turbine ima i srevomotor. Radi li se o nekom ventilu?

Imali netko bolji rijecnik nego sto je moj?

Najljepsa hvala.

Davorka
Davorka Grgic
turbine gate
Explanation:
that's from a very recent techn. diction. eng-bg
Selected response from:

slavist
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala svima.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turbine gateslavist
4(nozzle) needle valve
Aleksander Vasiljevic
3nozzle regulating spear
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbine gate


Explanation:
that's from a very recent techn. diction. eng-bg

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala svima.

D.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(nozzle) needle valve


Explanation:
Nadam se da ovo odgovara kontekstu. Igličasti zatvarač je needle valve.

Nemam neki specijalizovani rečnik, samo razne tehničke i mašinske rečnike. Građevinski koji imam (iz '84.) izgleda ne tretira ovakve mašinske sklopove u dovoljnoj meri.


    Reference: http://titanic-model.com/glossary/v.shtml
    Reference: http://www.pacifichydro.com.au/glenmaggie.htm
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nozzle regulating spear


Explanation:
Ako se radi o Peltonovoj turbini:

nozzle regulating spear

\"The position of the nozzle regulating spear controls the nozzle flow rate whilst varying the friction brake load will vary the speed of the turbine wheel.\"


    Reference: http://www.rit.edu/~rfaite/courses/tflab/Cussons/pelton/pelt...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196