KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

rasklopiste

English translation: switchyard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:rasklopiste
English translation:switchyard
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

17:39 Aug 11, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hidrocentrala
Croatian term or phrase: rasklopiste
Bez konteksta.

Ima li tko dobar rijecnik?

Najljepsa hvala.

Davorka
Davorka Grgic
switchyard
Explanation:
Transfield Philippines, Inc. is the turnkey contractor for the Project. It has sole responsibility for the design, supply, construction, commissioning, testing, completion and handover of the power station consisting of the weir, desander, tunnel, turbines, generators, controls, switchyard, interconnection with NPC, all permanent buildings, and related facilities and equipment.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Ovo bi bio korektan prijevod za moj kontekst. Najljepsa hvala svima.

D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5switchgear
Daniela Miklic Belancic
4 +1switchyard
Vesna Zivcic
5switchgear assembly
Aleksander Vasiljevic
3strip, dismantleErika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip, dismantle


Explanation:
Posto mi kontekst nije poznat mogu jedino nekoliko predloga dati:
Tech.: a place you can strip / dismantle smth.
ili ukoliko se radi o rasklopistu za stara vozila ili staro gvozde prevod bi glasio : Scrap iron workstation
Nada, se da sam ipak malo mogla pomoci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 18:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Izvini, gore sam zaboravila \"m\"

Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switchgear assembly


Explanation:
Koliko vidim, to je isto što i rasklopno postrojenje ili rasklopni uređaj.
-------------------------
Switchgear Assembly
An assembled piece of switchgear equipment (indoor or outdoor) including but not limited to one or more of the following: switching; interrupting; control; metering; protective and regulating devices, together with their supporting structures; enclosures; conductors; electric interconnections and accessories.
http://www.cooperpower.com/Library/Glossary/default.asp?lett...
-------------------------
Switchgear (general): a device primarily used to energize or de-energize three phases at one time.
http://www.sandc.com/support/glossary.asp
-------------------------
Na stranici http://www.delingbih.com/refebos.htm
nalazi se sledeće:

11. Kontajnersko postrojenje "4-way switchgear" Rasklopno postrojenje 4 ćelije, 24 kV - Investitor: Eagle base - "SFOR"
-------------------------
Na stranici http://www.minel-feop.co.yu/pc_fep.htm imate spisak i izgled nekih rasklopnih uređaja.
-------------------------
Pogledajte obavezno prvi link - to je ogroman spisak linkova ka rečnicima koji održava Peter Spitz. Idite na 4. stranu gde se nalaze elektrotehnika i energetika.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:22:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako je rasklopište = podstanica (a izgleda mi da jeste), onda ovo može biti i \"transmission substation\"
http://www.howstuffworks.com/power1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako je rasklopište = podstanica (a izgleda mi da jeste), onda ovo može biti i \"transmission substation\"
http://www.howstuffworks.com/power1.htm


    Reference: http://home8.inet.tele.dk/p-spitz/
    Reference: http://www.poweronline.com/buyersguide/?navs=false&ATC~C=007...
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switchyard


Explanation:
Transfield Philippines, Inc. is the turnkey contractor for the Project. It has sole responsibility for the design, supply, construction, commissioning, testing, completion and handover of the power station consisting of the weir, desander, tunnel, turbines, generators, controls, switchyard, interconnection with NPC, all permanent buildings, and related facilities and equipment.


    Reference: http://www.pacifichydro.com.au/bakun.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Ovo bi bio korektan prijevod za moj kontekst. Najljepsa hvala svima.

D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
5 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switchgear


Explanation:
rasklopište, sklopno/rasklopno postrojenje, razvodno postrojenje
"Mali rječnik sustava za vođenje elektroenergetskih postrojenja" - HEP, Zagreb, 1995. - jako dobar (iako ne opsežan) rječnik za vaš sadašnji rad, a mogu Vam preporučiti i "Rječnik elektronike" - Štambuk, Pervan, Pilković i Roje, LOGOS, Split, budući da se bavim sličnom tematikom.
Njemački prijevod "rasklopišta" bi bio "Schaltanlage"
Sretno!

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160