KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

otocni rad

English translation: isolated operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:otocni rad
English translation:isolated operation
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

00:29 Aug 12, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hidrocentrala / sustav turbinske regulacije
Croatian term or phrase: otocni rad
Kontekst:

Agregati pojedinacno i elektrana u cjelini trebaju biti sposobni i tehnicki opremleni za rad na vlastitu mrezu (otocni rad)

&

...regulaciju broja okretaja u praznom hodu odnosno frekvencije u otocnom radu.

Dobar rijecnik??

Najljepsa hvala.

Davorka
Davorka Grgic
isolated operation
Explanation:
REQUIREMENTS AND PERFORMANCE OF EXCITATION SYSTEMS

The intention of this project is to investigate the state-of-the-art and future trends in the field of power system voltage control, to define performance requirements for voltage control and stability enhancement such as: speed of response, ceiling voltage, field control, other requirements under fault conditions and control of step-up transformers. Also, the task is to review method used in specification and performance verification of excitation systems under different operation conditions such as: one machine infinit bus, ISOLATED OPERATION or interconnected operation of the whole electric power system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Trenutni rad na doktorskoj disertaciji \"Deregulacija energetskih sustava u Europi i SAD-u\" za mr. Vitomira Komena,
Selected response from:

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala svima.

Davorka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isolated operation
Daniela Miklic Belancic
5grid independent operating mode
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5see glossary
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4operates as an island or island operation (to je to)
Ivan Frankovics
3isolated operationsslavist


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operates as an island or island operation (to je to)


Explanation:
za prvo vidi: http://www.power-technology.com/projects/ruwais/
za drugo: http://www2.lib.chalmers.se/cth/diss/doc/9697/AnderssonJan.h...
i
http://www.vtt.fi/aut/tau/ala/apboiler.htm


    Reference: http://www.vtt.fi/aut/tau/ala/apboiler.htm
Ivan Frankovics
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in CroatianCroatian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see glossary


Explanation:
Jedino što mogu ponuditi kao neku vrstu pomoći je ovaj glossary. MOže pomoći kada se dvojite oko nekog izraza.

Srdačno!


    Reference: http://www.energy.ca.gov/glossary/index.html
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 158

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grid independent operating mode


Explanation:
Otočni rad: kada generator ili cijela elektrana je jedini izvor električne
energije za određeni dio mreže.
-----------------------------
NOVA TURBINSKA REGULACIJA NA HE MILJACKA
SAŽETAK
U referatu je opisan novi sustav turbinske regulacije izveden na najstarijem agregatu u HE (od
1906 g.). Na mehanizam privodnog uređaja je implementiran novi hidraulički aktuator. Regulacija otvora
privodnog uređaja, broja okretaja agregata i snage agregata je izvedena digitalnim regulatorom, koji
komunicira sa nadređenim sustavom upravljanja agregata, te nadalje SCADA sustavom. U referatu su
uz opis spomenutog sustava regulacije prikazani i karakteristični snimljeni odzivi.
Ključne riječi: turbinska regulacija

A NEW TURBINE GOVERNING SYSTEM AT HPP MILJACKA
ABSTRACT
A new turbine governing system implemented on the oldest power unit at HPP Miljacka is
described. A new servomotor is implemented for the gate regulating ring shifting. The control of the gate
regulating position, speed and power is realised by a digital controller. The digital controller
communicates with the supervised system for the power unit control and with a SCADA system. The
recorded characteristic responses of the controller implemented in real system are also given.
Key words: turbine governing

http://digilander.iol.it/ognjen/paperdown/cigre98tr.pdf
-----------------------------
Grid independent operating mode

Independent, automatic operation.
Output tracks the electric load.
-----------------------------
Znači, otočni rad bi bio "grid independent operating mode", dok bi paralelni rad bio "grid connected operating mode". Obavezno pogledajte donji link, mislim da će Vam koristiti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 07:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, ovo o Miljacki je trebalo da ode na stranicu sa privodnim uređajima. Ali nema veze, bitno je da pročitate.


    Reference: http://www.utcfuelcells.com/commercial/features.shtml
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolated operation


Explanation:
REQUIREMENTS AND PERFORMANCE OF EXCITATION SYSTEMS

The intention of this project is to investigate the state-of-the-art and future trends in the field of power system voltage control, to define performance requirements for voltage control and stability enhancement such as: speed of response, ceiling voltage, field control, other requirements under fault conditions and control of step-up transformers. Also, the task is to review method used in specification and performance verification of excitation systems under different operation conditions such as: one machine infinit bus, ISOLATED OPERATION or interconnected operation of the whole electric power system.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 13:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: Trenutni rad na doktorskoj disertaciji \"Deregulacija energetskih sustava u Europi i SAD-u\" za mr. Vitomira Komena,

Daniela Miklic Belancic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Najljepsa hvala svima.

Davorka

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolated operations


Explanation:
nasla sam to objasnjenje u neki udjbenik za elektricare kod nas - mislim da ima sensa

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4