KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

odrezac mlaza

English translation: shut-off valve


01:29 Aug 13, 2002
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hidrocentrala / Pelton turbina
Croatian term or phrase: odrezac mlaza
...kod horizontalne Pelton turbine.
Nikako ga ne mogu naci.

Najljepsa hvala.
Davorka Grgic
English translation:shut-off valve
Explanation:
Nadam se da je to to.

Možda će Vam pomoći donji link (DE>EN rečnik turbina)
Selected response from:

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala oboma. Jet deflector je "skretac".

D.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jet deflector
Vesna Zivcic
3shut-off valve
Aleksander Vasiljevic


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shut-off valve


Explanation:
Nadam se da je to to.

Možda će Vam pomoći donji link (DE>EN rečnik turbina)


    Reference: http://www.suliscommunication.com/language/turbine/
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Hvala oboma. Jet deflector je "skretac".

D.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jet deflector


Explanation:
1. Any regulation system based on the concept of loading is vulnerable to open circuits, which would lead to system runaway. Failsafe emergency protection is required. This is located adjacent to the generator. A mechanically interconnected water jet deflector safety system is actuated
by a weighted lever.

2. In the rare event of a system alarm, the governor will immediately shut the whole system down by activating a jet deflector which diverts the water jets away from the turbine.



    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/pub/academic/environment/alternative-...
    Reference: http://www.homepower.ca/ac_hydro.htm
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196