KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tech/Engineering

MASKA, IZGLED SERIJE 5

English translation: grille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:maska
English translation:grille
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

16:41 May 22, 2003
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: MASKA, IZGLED SERIJE 5
MASKA, IZGLED SERIJE 5
Craig
grille
Explanation:
Compare:

a. BMW E30(82-90), OBRVE. MASKA, IZGLED SERIJE 5.

b. BMW 5 SERIES GRILLE

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8grille
Vesna Zivcic
5 +1mask
Aida.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mask


Explanation:
cover up
concealment / concealer

depends on the text.....I am not sure what exactly the context is.

izgled = appearance, the look of the new series/line of product



Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxewa_markiewi
1 hr
  -> hvala

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
grille


Explanation:
Compare:

a. BMW E30(82-90), OBRVE. MASKA, IZGLED SERIJE 5.

b. BMW 5 SERIES GRILLE




    Reference: http://www.juris.hr/bmw.htm
    Reference: http://www.auto-parts-body-parts.com/bmw-body-parts.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
57 mins

agree  xxxPeter Jausov
1 hr

agree  walzl
2 hrs

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs

agree  Karen Ordanic
6 hrs

agree  IVAN-57
3 days10 hrs

agree  Tanja Abramovic
9 days

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 days