KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

lapidarij

English translation: Lapidarium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:lapidarij
English translation:Lapidarium
Entered by: bjuric2

07:41 May 18, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: lapidarij
Serija od deset koncerata jazz glazbe različitih pravaca i stilskih
obilježja u izvedbi domaćih i inozemnih jazz glazbenika; koncerti se
održavaju srijedom, od lipnja do kolovoza, u Lapidariju Zavičajnog muzeja
Poreštine u Poreču.
bjuric2
Lapidarium
Explanation:
vrlo nesretan prevod ali cini se da ga mnogi tako prevode upravo zbog originalnog znacenja "lapidary" koji ima veze sa kamnjem (dragocenim ili ne)- nema mnogo pogodaka na cisto UK ili US sitovima ali jako puno na prevedenim (od Svicarske do Rumunije:-)

"...of the statues have been systematically replaced by replicas and the originals have been exhibited in the lapidarium of the National Museum."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-18 09:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako se ovo pogleda rec je zapravo o posebnoj sali...
\"Treci deo cini lapidarij, odnosno izložba kamenih spomenika\":
Selected response from:

Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Grading comment
Thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lapidarij Zavičajnog muzejaMarija Vujosevic Caric
4 +1Great Hall
Ljiljana Malovic
3Lapidarium
Maria Callebaut
4 -3lapidary
Gabriela Verešová


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
lapidary


Explanation:
x

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ljiljana Malovic: Pazi! Lapidary = brusac/poznavalac dragog kamenja. (Bujas Hr>En) LAPIDARIJ Zavicajnog muzeja je nesto sasvim deseto! One has to be VERY careful when just spitting out 'translations'like this - 'lapidary' is a HUMAN BEING - a craftsman working with stone
40 mins

disagree  Goran Senic: I fully agree with Ms. Malovic. ‘Lapidary’ could be an adjective, as well, meaning ‘of or relating to precious stones or the art of working with them’ (e.g. "The ring is of no lapidary value.").
1 hr

disagree  Maria Callebaut: a cutter, polisher, or engraver of precious stones usually other than diamonds: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=lap...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Great Hall


Explanation:
Lapidarij je prostorija u vidu aule, obicno okruzena kamenim plocama ili stijenama

Lapidary je izmedju ostalog - LJUDSKO BICE koje se bavi odredjenim zanatom (brusenjem kamena i dijamanata)

Lapidary je i pridjev koji ima drugo znacenje (lapidarno = sazeto, jezgrovito), ali u ovom kontekstu - Lapidarij Zavicajnog muzeja ni u kom slucaju ne moze biti Lapidary.To je u stvari aula muzeja, a aula je Great Hall.
[Koncert se izvodi u auli, a ne u brusacu dragog kamenja.]

Pogledajte Bujasov rjecnik: Hrvatsko>Engleski gdje se kaze:
Lapidarij = collection of stone monumets/fragments, a zatim odmah ispod toga:
Pazi! lapidary = brusac/poznavalac dragog kamenja!





Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut: City Hall is also known as Aix-la-Chapelle and Town Hall was built in the early 14th century on the site of the great Aula, or "great hall" of Charlemagne's palace: http://www.op97.org/julian/tribrocks/rocks/011/historical.ht...
28 mins
  -> Thanks. Indeed, Lapidary music is sth. else. We are talking about LAPIDARIJ ZAVICAJNOG MUZEJA PORESTINE, (Porestine is the name of that museum). Daj to sto ti je na vrh jezika 'ispljuni'pa da vidimo sta 'strucnjaci'kazu :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lapidarium


Explanation:
vrlo nesretan prevod ali cini se da ga mnogi tako prevode upravo zbog originalnog znacenja "lapidary" koji ima veze sa kamnjem (dragocenim ili ne)- nema mnogo pogodaka na cisto UK ili US sitovima ali jako puno na prevedenim (od Svicarske do Rumunije:-)

"...of the statues have been systematically replaced by replicas and the originals have been exhibited in the lapidarium of the National Museum."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-18 09:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ako se ovo pogleda rec je zapravo o posebnoj sali...
\"Treci deo cini lapidarij, odnosno izložba kamenih spomenika\":


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Bridge
Maria Callebaut
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ljiljana Malovic: da, dosta se srece na prevedenim sajtovima, a i na sledecim originalnim: 'lapidarium se nalazi u školskom dvoristu'; " Lapidarium vo dolnite prostorii na Ku}ata na Robevci '; "noszšcy tytuł "Warszawskie lapidarium"; itd.
21 mins
  -> latinski je ponekad dobro resenje - mada sumnjam za ovaj kontekst. hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lapidarij Zavičajnog muzeja


Explanation:
dato Vam je 9me lokacije na kojij se koncert održava. Eventualna publika do te lokacije mora stići što je jedino ovdje važno. Prijevod se dakle ne prepopruča. A lapidarij je mjesto u muzeju na kojem je izložena zbirka kamenih spomenika ili katkada sama zbirka.

Marija Vujosevic Caric
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut: u ovom kontekstu zapravo najbolje resenje
5 hrs
  -> Hvala.