KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

ražnjići

English translation: shish-kebab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:ražnjići
English translation:shish-kebab
Entered by: Veronica Prpic Uhing

10:43 Feb 13, 2007
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: ražnjići
Jesu li ražnjići shish kebab? Ja sam vegetarijanka :-)
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
shish-kebab
Explanation:
Yes, I would translate it like that - at least an English person would know you were talking about the meat and stuff spiked onto a skewer, even if they would rarely eat it (it's foreign food :)

I have also heard this called šašlik in the southern Balkans.

Mmmmm... ražnjići...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-13 11:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. sorry for the lamb!
Selected response from:

Mark Daniels
Grading comment
Hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shish-kebab
Mark Daniels
4 +3kebab
Mihailolja
5 +1skewered meatSSL-Maida B


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kebab


Explanation:
For kebabs without meat I would just use "Vegetarian Kebab".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shish_kebab
Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
25 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  eleonora_r: Da, vidi sliku: www.consumaseguridad.com
26 mins
  -> Hvala.Ne mogu da vidim sliku!

agree  vorloff
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shish-kebab


Explanation:
Yes, I would translate it like that - at least an English person would know you were talking about the meat and stuff spiked onto a skewer, even if they would rarely eat it (it's foreign food :)

I have also heard this called šašlik in the southern Balkans.

Mmmmm... ražnjići...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-13 11:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. sorry for the lamb!


    Reference: http://www.carb-lite.au.com/71MEATLAMB/allrecipes71/lamb_shi...
Mark Daniels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: It's kebab. BTW Mark, saying "English person" R U talking about Poms? Down Under everyone likes kebab. Poms alike.
23 mins
  -> Well, I can only speak AS a Pom, but then again I'll eat anything! BTW A kebab in the UK is not served on a skewer, but in pita bread, so it wouldn't be so recognisable.

agree  Ariana Koši: kebab and its variants: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kebab
41 mins

agree  ciovo
54 mins

agree  Nick Saywell: Agree with shish kebab (but without the hyphen). As ražnjići are almost always made from pork, you might say "pork kebabs".
1 hr

agree  vorloff: mmm. Pork... and lamb, too. Yummmy! Hard to find a person around these parts that wil stomach either. Fools!
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skewered meat


Explanation:
http://www.fotosearch.com/PDS134/200422311-001/


    Reference: http://www.thetastyskewer.com/
    Reference: http://www.gather.com/skewered%20meat
SSL-Maida B
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: ili skewers (meat, vegetable skewers)
16 hrs