ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

plodovi gorja

English translation: bounty of the mount / bounty of the bough

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:plodovi gorja
English translation:bounty of the mount / bounty of the bough
Entered by: elherrera

15:25 Nov 24, 2010
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: plodovi gorja
u smislu gastro ponude.

Any ideas?

thx
Martina Pokupec
Croatia
bounty of the mount / bounty of the bough
Explanation:
to render this in more marketing oriented language -

bounty of the mount / bounty of the bough / bounty beneath the bough

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/19680311/

Great Barrier Reef and its bounty under attack
Climate change threatens existence of one of world’s grandest ecosystems



- alternatively - fruits of the forest / fruit of the forest / forest fruit(s) -

http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/food-network-challenge/fr...

Fruits Of The Forest Pie-2003 First Place Nut

Recipe courtesy Emily Lewis

Show: Food Network ChallengeEpisode: The Great American Pie Cook-Off


http://goeasteurope.about.com/b/2008/09/04/fruits-of-the-for...

Fruits of the Forest
Thursday September 4, 2008
Translations on menus in Eastern European restaurants can be misleading. A menu in a Polish restaurant advertised a soup made of "forest fruits." Now, Eastern Europe cuisine offers many cold soups made of berries and fruit. This soup, however, was not made of fruit, but of fungus. "Forest fruits" was someone's way of saying "mushrooms" in English. Nevertheless, mushroom soup is delicious - just as delicious as strawberry soup or blueberry soup.


http://www.copykat.com/2009/05/14/arnes-fabulous-fruit-of-th...

Arne’s Fabulous Fruit of the Forest Pie – you can recreate this special pie at home.
May 14, 2009
CopyKat Recipes, Copycat Restaurant Recipes, Dessert Recipes

My wife and I had ...

-----

Some sites refer to "fruits of the forest" as mushrooms. Some leeway for what it actually might be here.


http://www.backyardnature.net/f/mushroom.htm

Where Are Mushrooms Found?

In many habitats mushrooms can appear at any time, especially when it's warm and wet. Overnight they can pop up in grassy lawns. ... If your lawn was recently a forest, mushrooms from fungi that earlier inhabited the forest's leaf litter and root zone can emerge, relics of a bygone ecosystem. Scan the trunks of large trees.

Just keep your eyes open. Mushrooms are everywhere...


Maybe a better way might be an amalgam -

Mother Nature's bounty, nurtured on the mount, beneath the bough, etc. (depends on what it actually is),

Bounty beneath the bough - from Mother Nature, straight to you!


More simply - Nature's bounty


http://www.cnn.com/2010/LIVING/05/20/cnnheroes.oppenheimer.g...

- Using nature's bounty to feed the hungry
By Allie Brown, CNN

West Milford, New Jersey (CNN) -- For Gary Oppenheimer, 2007 was a year of plenty.

His backyard garden produced a bountiful harvest with a surplus of spaghetti squash, melons, pumpkins, tomatoes, peppers and cucumbers for his family. At the end of the season, Oppenheimer had 40 pounds of excess fresh produce -- and nowhere to take it.

Selected response from:

elherrera
United States
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bounty of the mount / bounty of the boughelherrera
4wild mountain produceGTBtranslations
3mountain fruits
Bilanda Ban


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mountain fruits


Explanation:
no mislim da se to odnosi isključivo na šumsko voće.
mountain fruits and vegetables obuhvaća i gljive, divlje šparoge i sl.


    Reference: http://www.kvarner.hr/Highlands/gastronomija/default_en_3.as...
Bilanda Ban
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bounty of the mount / bounty of the bough


Explanation:
to render this in more marketing oriented language -

bounty of the mount / bounty of the bough / bounty beneath the bough

http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/19680311/

Great Barrier Reef and its bounty under attack
Climate change threatens existence of one of world’s grandest ecosystems



- alternatively - fruits of the forest / fruit of the forest / forest fruit(s) -

http://www.foodnetwork.com/recipes/food-network-challenge/fr...

Fruits Of The Forest Pie-2003 First Place Nut

Recipe courtesy Emily Lewis

Show: Food Network ChallengeEpisode: The Great American Pie Cook-Off


http://goeasteurope.about.com/b/2008/09/04/fruits-of-the-for...

Fruits of the Forest
Thursday September 4, 2008
Translations on menus in Eastern European restaurants can be misleading. A menu in a Polish restaurant advertised a soup made of "forest fruits." Now, Eastern Europe cuisine offers many cold soups made of berries and fruit. This soup, however, was not made of fruit, but of fungus. "Forest fruits" was someone's way of saying "mushrooms" in English. Nevertheless, mushroom soup is delicious - just as delicious as strawberry soup or blueberry soup.


http://www.copykat.com/2009/05/14/arnes-fabulous-fruit-of-th...

Arne’s Fabulous Fruit of the Forest Pie – you can recreate this special pie at home.
May 14, 2009
CopyKat Recipes, Copycat Restaurant Recipes, Dessert Recipes

My wife and I had ...

-----

Some sites refer to "fruits of the forest" as mushrooms. Some leeway for what it actually might be here.


http://www.backyardnature.net/f/mushroom.htm

Where Are Mushrooms Found?

In many habitats mushrooms can appear at any time, especially when it's warm and wet. Overnight they can pop up in grassy lawns. ... If your lawn was recently a forest, mushrooms from fungi that earlier inhabited the forest's leaf litter and root zone can emerge, relics of a bygone ecosystem. Scan the trunks of large trees.

Just keep your eyes open. Mushrooms are everywhere...


Maybe a better way might be an amalgam -

Mother Nature's bounty, nurtured on the mount, beneath the bough, etc. (depends on what it actually is),

Bounty beneath the bough - from Mother Nature, straight to you!


More simply - Nature's bounty


http://www.cnn.com/2010/LIVING/05/20/cnnheroes.oppenheimer.g...

- Using nature's bounty to feed the hungry
By Allie Brown, CNN

West Milford, New Jersey (CNN) -- For Gary Oppenheimer, 2007 was a year of plenty.

His backyard garden produced a bountiful harvest with a surplus of spaghetti squash, melons, pumpkins, tomatoes, peppers and cucumbers for his family. At the end of the season, Oppenheimer had 40 pounds of excess fresh produce -- and nowhere to take it.



elherrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hvala Vam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch, Gordana!

agree  sandra07
3 hrs
  -> Oodles of thanks, Sandra07!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wild mountain produce


Explanation:
Ukoliko se radi o "divljim" plodovima koji slobodno rastu u gorju. Riječ produce uključuje sve prirodne plodove i ne stvara moguću miskoncepciju koja je vezana za "fruits" i voće... Također ova konstelacija nudi interesantan marketinški ton...

GTBtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam! Ipak sam se odlučila za bounty of the mount, zbog toga što se radi o hrani.