KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

dani mjesta

English translation: Town days


20:07 Jan 18, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Croatian term or phrase: dani mjesta
Tourist text - possibly local holiday
beti
English translation:Town days
Explanation:
Village days ili town days, ovisno o tome o kolikom se naselju radi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postoji i, npr.: Days of a town (day of...) Svejedno je kako se izvede, zapravo, kako vam više odgovara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ( it\'s tourism) that it is a local holliday. Translation can be different, from Town days, Town celebrating days, Local holliday.... and many others. You choose.
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Town days
Andjelo Miklic
5 +1local community days
Vesna Zivcic


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Town days


Explanation:
Village days ili town days, ovisno o tome o kolikom se naselju radi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 16:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postoji i, npr.: Days of a town (day of...) Svejedno je kako se izvede, zapravo, kako vam više odgovara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 21:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think ( it\'s tourism) that it is a local holliday. Translation can be different, from Town days, Town celebrating days, Local holliday.... and many others. You choose.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Milos
10 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Will Matter
50 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  zoran rukavina: local days ?
2 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  A.Đapo
18 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Gabrijela
1 day10 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Daniela Miklic Belancic: e.g. Benkovac town days
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, sista!

agree  Nerman Jakubovic
5 days
  -> Hvala

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local community days


Explanation:
Pretpostavljam da ne biste postavljali pitanje da ste htjeli doslovan prijevod.

Moj prijdlog: local community days

Izraz "local" bilo bi idealno zamijeniti samim nazivom mjesta.


    Reference: http://www.selahdays.org/atextxmas.html
Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agram
1 hr

agree  xxxkatica
3 hrs

disagree  Anita Milos: U struci postoji razlika. Community days bi se odnosilo doista na neku zajednicu ili ustanovu kao npr: neko sveučilište, policija, ili npr.gradska uprava organizira community days da čuje mišljenje građana na neku temu itd.
5 hrs
  -> ne mora biti, "community" podrazumijeva da se građani sami organiziraju oko nečega što je bitno za dotičnu zajednicu, a zajednica nema pritom ono usko značenje na koje smo inače navikli