KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

prenoćište

English translation: bed and breakfast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:prenoćište
English translation:bed and breakfast
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

10:59 Jan 23, 2004
Croatian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
Croatian term or phrase: prenoćište
1. Prenoćište

A listing in a guide book
beti juric
Inn
Explanation:
Country Inn

not very formal, simple service
you can also use BB /bed and breakfast/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-23 11:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bed and Breakfast Croatia. Accommodation, Lodging, Hotel and Inn ...
... rentals, apartments, cabins, holiday homes, cottages and resorts in Croatia. Your
next hotel accommodation, resort, bed and breakfast inn, lodging, motel ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-23 11:17:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ajme ispričavam se, neznam kako se ovo dogodilo!
Selected response from:

Anita Milos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1InnAnita Milos
4lodging house / hostelry
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lodging house / hostelry


Explanation:
Merriam Webster's Tesaurus:

Synonyms: HOTEL, auberge, caravansary, hospice, hostel, inn, lodge, public house, roadhouse, tavern



Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prenoćište
Inn


Explanation:
Country Inn

not very formal, simple service
you can also use BB /bed and breakfast/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-23 11:13:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bed and Breakfast Croatia. Accommodation, Lodging, Hotel and Inn ...
... rentals, apartments, cabins, holiday homes, cottages and resorts in Croatia. Your
next hotel accommodation, resort, bed and breakfast inn, lodging, motel ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-23 11:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inns Croatia . inn Croatia - for all your needs. Owner direct ...
Lodgingcatalog.com - Catalogue for inns in Croatia. Find your next
inn in Croatia. ... Inn Croatia. Inn Croatia - Feel like a holiday? ...
www.lodgingcatalog.com/inn_country_20.htm - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-23 11:17:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ajme ispričavam se, neznam kako se ovo dogodilo!

Anita Milos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 hrs
  -> hvala