KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

aktualizira virtualnost

English translation: virtual reality of being


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:aktualizira virtualnost
English translation:virtual reality of being
Entered by: bjuric2

15:39 Mar 29, 2004
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: aktualizira virtualnost
Zagreb kao glavni grad Hrvatske ima slogan”the city of million hearts”
gdje simbol srca aktualizira virtualnost bića kroz ljubav
bjuric2
virtual reality of being
Explanation:
na istu temu
heart symbolizes virtual reality of being through love


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-03-29 17:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctheory.net/text_file.asp?pick=404

CTHEORY.NET > Politic?ka ekonomija virtualne realnosti by Arthur Kroker i Michael A. Weinstein (Preveo Mladen Kvaternik)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-29 18:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stupanj vise:

Realized virtuality



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-29 20:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You get me going - ko taubeka dva ....
Selected response from:

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3symbolizes the essence of being, which is love
vorloff
3virtual reality of being
Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 -1makes realana_trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symbolizes the essence of being, which is love


Explanation:
Da nisu mislili "the city of *a* million hearts", or alternatively "the city of millions of hearts"? My guess for the rest is: "Where the heart symbolizes the essence of being, which is love." Pretty corny... Is it too late to suggest "...symbolizes the hearts of its visitors it has captured" (or won over)?

vorloff
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
makes real


Explanation:
to make something that is virtual, actual? as in to make real.
maybe something like this:

Zagreb as the capital of Croatia, has the motto "the city of a million hearts" where the symbol of a heart makes the virtual beings real through love.

but, I would contact the writer.

ana_trans
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  vorloff: what are virtual beings??
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virtual reality of being


Explanation:
na istu temu
heart symbolizes virtual reality of being through love


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2004-03-29 17:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctheory.net/text_file.asp?pick=404

CTHEORY.NET > Politic?ka ekonomija virtualne realnosti by Arthur Kroker i Michael A. Weinstein (Preveo Mladen Kvaternik)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-29 18:09:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stupanj vise:

Realized virtuality



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-29 20:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You get me going - ko taubeka dva ....

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou