KudoZ home » Croatian to English » Tourism & Travel

uredene pjesacke staze

English translation: footpath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:uredene pjesacke staze
English translation:footpath
Entered by: V&M Stanković

12:37 Feb 21, 2005
Croatian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Croatian term or phrase: uredene pjesacke staze
prosetajte uredenim pjesackim stazama
Laura1
footpath
Explanation:
PEŠAČKA staza - footpath
(Morton Benson Dictionary)
(Ignjatić Z., Rečnik)
...

Pretpostavljam da se pod "uređena" misli na betoniranu, asfaltiranu, popločanu ili sl., a ne na šumsku ili planinarsku stazu.
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
ja sam stavila paths, a za setnjicu promenade.

Hvala,
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hiking/walking trails
Ingrid Lovric
5footpath
V&M Stanković


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hiking/walking trails


Explanation:
take a walk along hiking/walking trails

hiking trails = planinarske staze
walking trails = pješačke staze

Mislim da nema potrebe prevoditi "uređene" jer se u svijetu uglavnom pretpostavlja da su staze uređene, a ne neki kozji putevi po kojima ljudi lome noge :-)

Walking Hiking Trails Cairns Australia
Walking / Hiking Trails. ... Walking Hiking Trails Cairns Australia. Copyright Š
2005 Tropical Experience Tour and Travel Centre, All ...
www.tropicalexperience.com.au/browse. php?cat=132&t=Walking+Hiking+Trails+Cairns+Australia - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Spooner area, Washburn County Wisconsin Walking, Hiking trails
WASHBURN COUNTY, WISCONSIN- Nature/Hiking trails, Natural Trails for walking and
hiking, biking, snow shoeing, bird watching and photography. ...
www.washburncounty.com/nature_trails.htm - 24k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice

Grand Canyon National Park -- Walking and Hiking Trails
... NORTH RIM TRAILS. Bright Angel Point Trail is an easy, self-guided nature trail
to a spectacular view of the canyon. ... Back to Walking and Hiking. ...
www.americanparknetwork.com/ parkinfo/gc/walking/trails.html - 11k - Spremljeno - Slične stranice



Ingrid Lovric
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
22 mins
  -> I vama hvala! :-)

agree  A.Đapo
6 hrs
  -> Hvala!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
footpath


Explanation:
PEŠAČKA staza - footpath
(Morton Benson Dictionary)
(Ignjatić Z., Rečnik)
...

Pretpostavljam da se pod "uređena" misli na betoniranu, asfaltiranu, popločanu ili sl., a ne na šumsku ili planinarsku stazu.

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ja sam stavila paths, a za setnjicu promenade.

Hvala,
Laura