KudoZ home » Croatian to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

modul stišljivosti

German translation: Kompressionsmodul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Croatian term or phrase:modul stišljivosti
German translation:Kompressionsmodul
Entered by: Neven Luetic

09:10 Feb 6, 2009
Croatian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Croatian term or phrase: modul stišljivosti
sloj nasipa ima modul stišljivosti Ms = x MPa.
Neven Luetic
Germany
Kompressionsmodul
Explanation:
Citat:
Der Kompressionsmodul (Formelzeichen: K) ist eine intensive und stoffeigene physikalische Größe aus der Elastizitätslehre. Er beschreibt, welche allseitige Druckänderung nötig ist, um eine bestimmte Volumenänderung hervorzurufen (dabei darf kein Phasenübergang auftreten).
Wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-06 09:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms nije jedinica, nego skraćeni hrvatski naziv - (M)odul (s)tišljivosti
Jedinica je Pa, tj. ovdje konklretno MPa

Na njemačkom je besmisleno da se veličina zove Ms, jer Ms na njemačkom ne znači ništa. Zato se zove K kao (K)ompressionsmodul.
Selected response from:

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kompressionsmodul
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
3 +1Kompressionsmodul
Tatjana Kovačec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompressionsmodul


Explanation:
Citat:
Der Kompressionsmodul (Formelzeichen: K) ist eine intensive und stoffeigene physikalische Größe aus der Elastizitätslehre. Er beschreibt, welche allseitige Druckänderung nötig ist, um eine bestimmte Volumenänderung hervorzurufen (dabei darf kein Phasenübergang auftreten).
Wiki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-06 09:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms nije jedinica, nego skraćeni hrvatski naziv - (M)odul (s)tišljivosti
Jedinica je Pa, tj. ovdje konklretno MPa

Na njemačkom je besmisleno da se veličina zove Ms, jer Ms na njemačkom ne znači ništa. Zato se zove K kao (K)ompressionsmodul.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kompressionsmodul
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kompressionsmodul


Explanation:
modul stišljivosti ili modul linearne kompresije (. oedometer. modulus, constrained modulus. )

line.tvz.hr/zlatovic/knjiga/7.pdf -

www.jpdcfbh.ba/ba/o_nama/Smjernice/1-1-7 Konstruktivni elem...
Modul stišljivosti M. E. (modulus of compressibility M. E. , Zusammen-drückungsmodul M ...

dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?o=3021;query=Compressions - 59k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 09:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dok sam ja pisala odgovor, kolegica je već bila brža;-))

Tatjana Kovačec
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
4 hrs