KudoZ home » Czech to English » Accounting

(výše částky) zaúčtované faktury

English translation: (amount of) posted invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:(výše částky) zaúčtované faktury
English translation:(amount of) posted invoice
Entered by: Pavel Blann

09:53 Oct 29, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Act No. 337/1992 Coll.
Czech term or phrase: (výše částky) zaúčtované faktury
Vysvětlete rozdíl mezi výší částky fakturované za práci ve mzdě dle textu proforma faktury a zaúčtované faktury, včetně doložení toho, co bylo podkladem pro obě fakturace.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
(amount of) posted invoice
Explanation:
Zde jde např. o kontrolu finančního úřadu v účetnictví společnosti či organizace: daná faktura je již zaúčtována (posted), nikoli vystavena (submitted).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days35 mins (2006-11-01 10:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem za řešení i vysvětlení!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(amount of) posted invoice
Pavel Blann
3(total amount of) submitted invoice
webguru


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(total amount of) submitted invoice


Explanation:
Here is my take on what happened: The invoice submitted had different structure to the proforma invoice (list of items expected/agreed upon on the invoice). The customer is asking the supplier to explain the difference between the total of the submitted invoice and the amount expected if the proforma was used... Often a contract stipulates items that can be included on invoices, and amounts allowed to be charged for each item. If suppliers choose to go outside these agreed proforma invoices they need to explain why and how it happened - the total of submitted invoice is obviously higher than expected :-)
A better and clearer explanation is not possible without having access to the actual documents...

webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(amount of) posted invoice


Explanation:
Zde jde např. o kontrolu finančního úřadu v účetnictví společnosti či organizace: daná faktura je již zaúčtována (posted), nikoli vystavena (submitted).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days35 mins (2006-11-01 10:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Díky všem za řešení i vysvětlení!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
9 hrs
  -> díky!