KudoZ home » Czech to English » Advertising / Public Relations

svet gombička [gombic^ka]

English translation: piece of cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:svet gombička [gombic^ka]
English translation:piece of cake
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

07:49 Apr 5, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / general speech
Czech term or phrase: svet gombička [gombic^ka]
this word appears in one verbatim (something
that a respondent said during a market research focus group)... as usual,
there\'s no context and it refers to a picture I don\'t see in the report...
my guess (from googling around a bit) is that it must be some vecernicek
figure or expression??...


Ked sa Nevedko,
Gombicka a Umazancek dosýta ...

Nevedko je Neznalek, ze jo??

It\'s also used as an equivalent of ?? World is my oyster?? as in: Mozno
pôsobím ako suverénny clovek, pre ktorého je svet gombicka, ale verte,.... to je ten vyznam, ktery potrebuju...



but I need to know what that character does or what the expression means...

what he said is:

dalsí obrázok - upútal ma na prvý dojem - svet gombicka
Matej Klimes
piece of cake , no problem
Explanation:
" Vecernicek " is program on TV for children at bed time.
Gombicka a Nevedko , they are two characters in series.
The word "gombicka" = button.

The expression, as you are mentioning, that some respondent said during market research ,is common expression in colloquial language and could be translate in many ways. The best will be " piece if cake". It is no problem to do it............
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
No, co je vecernicek si taky jeste pamatuju, ale dik... I think to go for "piece of cake" is a bit too quick here, considering that the respondent only said "svet gombicka" about a picture we don't see and my Slovak contacts and Google confirmed that it is indeed used as "the world is my/his/her oyster", see: Mozno
pôsobím ako suverénny clovek, pre ktorého je svet gombicka, ale verte,....
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piece of cake , no problemMaria Chmelarova
5knoflík=button
Zenny Sadlon
4the world is [my] oyster
webguru


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knoflík=button


Explanation:
"gombička" in literal translation is "a button"

I don't know whether it is used in the same sense as "oyster" in "the world is my oyster."

Zenny Sadlon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zdenka Ivkovcic
1 hr

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: not in whole context, which is introduce here
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
svet gombička [gombic^ka]
piece of cake , no problem


Explanation:
" Vecernicek " is program on TV for children at bed time.
Gombicka a Nevedko , they are two characters in series.
The word "gombicka" = button.

The expression, as you are mentioning, that some respondent said during market research ,is common expression in colloquial language and could be translate in many ways. The best will be " piece if cake". It is no problem to do it............

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
No, co je vecernicek si taky jeste pamatuju, ale dik... I think to go for "piece of cake" is a bit too quick here, considering that the respondent only said "svet gombicka" about a picture we don't see and my Slovak contacts and Google confirmed that it is indeed used as "the world is my/his/her oyster", see: Mozno
pôsobím ako suverénny clovek, pre ktorého je svet gombicka, ale verte,....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 hr

agree  Helena Grant
5 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svet gombička [gombic^ka]
the world is [my] oyster


Explanation:
Matej,
I think by using "piece of cake" to translate this phrase you have shot yourself in the foot ;-)
In Czech/Slovak "svet je gombicka" relates to a feeling of being on top of things, or when everything comes easy - your subject says that (uputal ma - prvy dojem...) The other phrase "piece of cake" relates to something being easy to do - but from the context it does not seem the subjects were asked to "do" something - they were asked to express their feelings, or impressions... Market research is a hard topic indeed.

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): webguru