KudoZ home » Czech to English » Agriculture

kladová maštal

English translation: timber stable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kladová maštal
English translation:timber stable
Entered by: Timoshka

08:26 Jul 11, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Czech term or phrase: kladová maštal
This phrase comes from a Czech-American's farm account book dated 1915, and appears in a description of his property. I believe it refers to a stable (konírna), but am unsure of the precise meaning of "kladová." Is it a "framework stable," "log stable," or simply "wooden stable?" Any help would be appreciated!
Timoshka
timber stable
Explanation:
"log" is the best term for "untreated wood" but "log stable" is nomally used in another context (I suppose)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-13 07:10:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Děkuji
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Dekuji Vam mnohokrat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1log stable
Igor Liba
4(horse) barn timberMaria Chmelarova
3timber stable
Pavel Prudký


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(horse) barn timber


Explanation:
for accountant (accounting) purpose it is safe to use " barn timber" which was perhaps reused or from his own timber ...... here in (USA) usually horses are in barns (horse barns, livestock barns - cattle or cattle sheds ....)

whole sentence would be better, but...

"kláda is kláda", that is very true = a log is a log, and proper for 1915 wording , perhaps emigrants too or ...

If I may, what part of WI...my husb.'s grndp. had a farm in WI and they were Czech/Moravians. If you don'f feel to answer, that is fine too.




Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: "barn timber" is just building material, isn´t it? / "Kláda" plays main role here as it is building material the stable/barn is built of. Asker asks especially for the term used for "kláda" ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Viem Igor, trochu som to poplietla, vzhladom na odpoved Timosh(ky), it shoud be "horse barn". Kláda/klada/log should not play a big role here. Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
log stable


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-11 16:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.state.nj.us/state/darm/links/guides/pewan001.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 21:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.churchhousefarmlivery.co.uk/stables.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day53 mins (2008-07-12 09:20:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slovak language dictionary:
http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=klada&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=peci...

klada - skrátený a okresaný kmeň stromu, brvno
klada - odťatý hrubý kmeň stromu zbavený konárov a obyčajne i kôry


    Reference: http://picasaweb.google.com/diana2spoiled/CanadianRockiesAnd...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: kláda je kláda
3 hrs
  -> dakujem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timber stable


Language variant: wooden stable

Explanation:
"log" is the best term for "untreated wood" but "log stable" is nomally used in another context (I suppose)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-13 07:10:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Děkuji


    Reference: http://www.clydesdale-timber.co.uk/frameset.asp?Frameset=pro...
    Reference: http://www.chartstables.co.uk/pages/equestrian-buildings/sta...
Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dekuji Vam mnohokrat!