KudoZ home » Czech to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Ruzné remesl. nadobí

English translation: (different kind of/sort of) tradesman's tools >


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Ruzné řemesl. nadobí
English translation:(different kind of/sort of) tradesman's tools >
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

01:54 Jul 10, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Czech term or phrase: Ruzné remesl. nadobí
I am translating a farm account book kept by a Czech-American farmer in Wisconsin between 1915 and 1918. In his "list of property," he includes "Ruzné remesl. nadobí" (with a hacek over the "r" in "remesl."). I'm agonizing over a precise translation for this item!
Timoshka
(different) tradesman's tools >
Explanation:
in traditional trades as... carpentry, masonry, timber framing, blackmithing and etc.; ...in 1915 - >
or craftsmen's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-10 17:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should write (different kind of, or sort of tools)
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Dekuji Vam mnohokrat!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(different) tradesman's tools >Maria Chmelarova
4 +1various craftsman tools
Dana Hollcroft
3various handicraft tools
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
various handicraft tools


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
various craftsman tools


Explanation:
various craftsman tools

Dana Hollcroft
United States
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Markéta Vilhelmová: my first idea how to tell it in English was the same
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(different) tradesman's tools >


Explanation:
in traditional trades as... carpentry, masonry, timber framing, blackmithing and etc.; ...in 1915 - >
or craftsmen's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-10 17:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should write (different kind of, or sort of tools)

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dekuji Vam mnohokrat!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova: I would prefer craftman...
2 hrs
  -> thanks