KudoZ home » Czech to English » Art/Literary

encyklopedičnost

English translation: encyclopedianism


15:22 Nov 4, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Czech term or phrase: encyklopedičnost
in a negative sense, from:
"...způsob výuky zaměřeném na jednostranné předávání poznatků a na encyklopedičnost."
Mark Cole
English translation:encyclopedianism
Explanation:
... sight of Aristotle’s conviction of a goal (telos) toward which each of the sciences
moved, their efforts became knowledge for its own sake—encyclopedianism ...
www.aplacefortruth.org/background.NT.htm

... in English Omschrijving: All novels in English whose tendency to include as much
material as possible produ- ces the impression of encyclopedianism on the part ...
pcger50.uia.ac.be/leeslijstlit.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s just it. The derogatory attitude.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you. This conveys the right sense of the word, but it might confuse potential readers, so I finally settled for a paraphrase such as "having to possess an encyclopaedic knowledge"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5encyclopedism
leff
5encyclopedianism
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encyklopedičnost
encyclopedism


Explanation:
encyclopedism or encyclopaedism
n.
encyclopedic knowledge or learning
[Webster's]


leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: That's positive (or neutral). In the context above it's negative, the author is mocking at that kind of teaching..
4 mins
  -> 'encyclopedism' is as far negative as 'encyklopedičnost' is. Negative connotations are in the context not in the word itself.

agree  Elenacb
39 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova: I would prefere encyclopedic knowledge in this context
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  holka
6 hrs

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
1 day3 mins

agree  strcprst: I'd go with "encyclopedic knowledge"
13 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encyklopedičnost
encyclopedianism


Explanation:
... sight of Aristotle’s conviction of a goal (telos) toward which each of the sciences
moved, their efforts became knowledge for its own sake—encyclopedianism ...
www.aplacefortruth.org/background.NT.htm

... in English Omschrijving: All novels in English whose tendency to include as much
material as possible produ- ces the impression of encyclopedianism on the part ...
pcger50.uia.ac.be/leeslijstlit.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 15:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s just it. The derogatory attitude.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thank you. This conveys the right sense of the word, but it might confuse potential readers, so I finally settled for a paraphrase such as "having to possess an encyclopaedic knowledge"