KudoZ home » Czech to English » Art/Literary

tuskulum

English translation: tusculum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:tuskulum
English translation:tusculum
Entered by: ivo zika

11:10 Jan 24, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Czech term or phrase: tuskulum
Po propuknuti nemoci byl Kafka nucen opustit jak chladny byt v palaci, tak sve pracovni tuskulum na Hradcanech.

I haven't found "tuskulum" in dictionaries, but there it is in a newspaper article.
Is the word widely used? In what sort of context? If you could give a reference, or another example of the use of the word, that would be helpful.
Mark Cole
tusculum
Explanation:
útočiště, azyl, letovisko ... tak jako Cicero tvořil ve vile v Tusculu
http://41.1911encyclopedia.org/T/TU/TUSCULUM.htm
The exact site of Cicero's villa, where he wrote the "Disputationes Tusculanæ" and other works, is a matter of learned controversy.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06243a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 23:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tuskulum\" se opravdu nepouziva, uvedeny kontext napovida, ze jde o misto, kde autor pise ...

domek čp. 22, ve kterem Kafka bydlel v letech 1916-17, je soucasti Zlate ulicky (Golden lane)
http://www.hrad.cz/cz/prazsky_hrad/zlata_ulicka.shtml
http://www.heartofeurope.cz/galleries_1.html

na obrazku je to ten druhy zleva (sedy pred cervenym)
http://www.kamzajit.cz/mesto/foto.php?foto=praha007v.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 00:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jini umelci nalezli bezpeci a klid na jinych mistech

http://www.weles.cz/index.php?obsah=vsenory
Rozvážně a dlouho pil červené víno (po válce a především od roku 1949, kdy kromě pobytů ve Všenorech téměř neopouštěl své tuskulum na Kampě, se mu stalo pravidelnou součástí potravy) a přikusoval k němu nejčastěji sýr a pečivo.

http://platon.cbvk.cz/kniha/data/w_hahn.php
Když byl pozván roku 1989 k autorskému čtení do někdejšího tuskula Siegfrieda von Vegesacka ve věži Fressendes Haus při hradu Weissenstein poblíž Regenu, ...

http://monitoring.cirkev.cz/art/clanek.asp?id=50188
Nároky na Michelangela si tradičně činili Medicejští, v jejichž florentském tuskulu kdysi mladý sochař vyrůstal a umělecky zrál.
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4snuggery
holka
4 +3tusculum
ivo zika
4tusculum
ivo zika
3garret, studio [?]
Lenka
3Seems to be a proper name.
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seems to be a proper name.


Explanation:
http://www.lukov.cz/pruvodce/tuskulum.htm

And in other places, too, there are hotels with this name.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tusculum


Explanation:
útočiště, azyl, letovisko ... tak jako Cicero tvořil ve vile v Tusculu
http://41.1911encyclopedia.org/T/TU/TUSCULUM.htm
The exact site of Cicero's villa, where he wrote the "Disputationes Tusculanæ" and other works, is a matter of learned controversy.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06243a.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 23:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tuskulum\" se opravdu nepouziva, uvedeny kontext napovida, ze jde o misto, kde autor pise ...

domek čp. 22, ve kterem Kafka bydlel v letech 1916-17, je soucasti Zlate ulicky (Golden lane)
http://www.hrad.cz/cz/prazsky_hrad/zlata_ulicka.shtml
http://www.heartofeurope.cz/galleries_1.html

na obrazku je to ten druhy zleva (sedy pred cervenym)
http://www.kamzajit.cz/mesto/foto.php?foto=praha007v.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 00:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jini umelci nalezli bezpeci a klid na jinych mistech

http://www.weles.cz/index.php?obsah=vsenory
Rozvážně a dlouho pil červené víno (po válce a především od roku 1949, kdy kromě pobytů ve Všenorech téměř neopouštěl své tuskulum na Kampě, se mu stalo pravidelnou součástí potravy) a přikusoval k němu nejčastěji sýr a pečivo.

http://platon.cbvk.cz/kniha/data/w_hahn.php
Když byl pozván roku 1989 k autorskému čtení do někdejšího tuskula Siegfrieda von Vegesacka ve věži Fressendes Haus při hradu Weissenstein poblíž Regenu, ...

http://monitoring.cirkev.cz/art/clanek.asp?id=50188
Nároky na Michelangela si tradičně činili Medicejští, v jejichž florentském tuskulu kdysi mladý sochař vyrůstal a umělecky zrál.

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorgeH: this is it
2 mins

agree  Jonathan Spector
3 mins

agree  Jirina Nevosadova: The word is not wide spread, in fact it is not used at all. It sounds sophisticated.
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
snuggery


Explanation:
suggery-tuskulum,koutek,soukromi,maly pokoj,
...svuj pracovni koutek na Hradcanech.
Tuskulum is his the working place at the Hradcany
Anglicko-cesky Lexicon

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: This may be better, depending on the context.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  smeagol
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martina Silpoch
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  srubkova
23 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tusculum


Explanation:
útočiště, azyl, letovisko ... tak jako Cicero tvořil ve vile v Tusculu
http://41.1911encyclopedia.org/T/TU/TUSCULUM.htm
The exact site of Cicero's villa, where he wrote the "Disputationes Tusculanæ" and other works, is a matter of learned controversy.
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/06243a.htm

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garret, studio [?]


Explanation:
As for the word "tuskulum," I agree with the above, it is not used at all. Maybe the writer was just being playful with words. A lot of hotels seem to carry it as a name; Hotel Tuskulum (as it has also already been mentioned above).

Lenka
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech