KudoZ home » Czech to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

udělat hodiny

English translation: to do donuts/doughnuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:udělat hodiny
English translation:to do donuts/doughnuts
Entered by: xxxCynthia Plac

15:47 Apr 5, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car races
Czech term or phrase: udělat hodiny
auto udělalo dvojité hodiny
Jana Součková
to do donuts
Explanation:
This is the slang term in the US. Cars, trucks, buses, motorcyclists, and cyclists can "do donuts".

Variations: doughnuts, "spinning brodies / doing a brodie" or "making cookies / cutting cookies".

see more in below links. :) lots of fun doing donuts...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 17:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008012203580...
"A "doughnut" is the act of rotating the rear of the car around the front wheels continuously, thereby creating circular skid marks if done right, and causing lots of tire smoke."

"donuts" v terminologie:
http://news.carjunky.com/understanding-formula-d-racing-term...
Selected response from:

xxxCynthia Plac
Grading comment
Thanks! I like it. I am translating a newspaper article - experience of a journalist whi had the possibility to drive a race car, not a report, so some slang makes it sound cool. This is what I was looking for. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spin around
lingua chick
5 +2to do donutsxxxCynthia Plac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spin around


Explanation:
The whole sentence should read "The car span around twice"

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda
56 mins
  -> Thanks, Martin :-)

agree  Tomáš Barendregt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tomáš :-)

agree  seraalice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, seraalice :-)

agree  Maria Chmelarova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to do donuts


Explanation:
This is the slang term in the US. Cars, trucks, buses, motorcyclists, and cyclists can "do donuts".

Variations: doughnuts, "spinning brodies / doing a brodie" or "making cookies / cutting cookies".

see more in below links. :) lots of fun doing donuts...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 17:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://in.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008012203580...
"A "doughnut" is the act of rotating the rear of the car around the front wheels continuously, thereby creating circular skid marks if done right, and causing lots of tire smoke."

"donuts" v terminologie:
http://news.carjunky.com/understanding-formula-d-racing-term...

Example sentence(s):
  • The car did/made two donuts.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doughnut_(driving)
    Reference: http://www.veoh.com/videos/e11486
xxxCynthia Plac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I like it. I am translating a newspaper article - experience of a journalist whi had the possibility to drive a race car, not a report, so some slang makes it sound cool. This is what I was looking for. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomáš Barendregt: "Do doughnuts" is what it is called colloquially and very commonly in the US but not quite suitable for an official report, e.g. police report.
41 mins
  -> Thanks Tomáš, you're right about the term not being appropriate for reports. This is mainly a "show off" stunt. The term is also used by commentators during racing events.

agree  rosim: "dvojité hodiny" is not a term for reports
3 hrs