KudoZ home » Czech to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stáj závodních vozů

English translation: Formula one fleet/ Formula 1 fleet cars


10:29 Feb 3, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Czech term or phrase: stáj závodních vozů
celé naše nákupní centrum se tak promění ve stáj vozů Formule 1
Zuzka Benesova
Czech Republic
English translation:Formula one fleet/ Formula 1 fleet cars
Explanation:
"Formula One Fleet" has 409 000 hits on Google.
I hope my suggestion helps.

http://www.agsformule1.com/en/ags-formula-1/f1-fleet.php

http://www.formula1.com/news/headlines/2004/2/1221.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2009-02-05 18:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhibition of F1 cars is "Formula One Fleet", meaning only F1 cars.
However, 'F1 race' would translate as 'F1 team' understanding as F1 cars plus drivers.
Selected response from:

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to be closest to what I was looking for, Rad's showcase being my second favourite. And thanks to all the boys for the discussion. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Formula one fleet/ Formula 1 fleet carsApolonia Vanova
5Formula One team
Stuart Hoskins
2 +2showcase of Formula One cars
Rad Graban
4 -1Formula One Ring
Igor Liba
4 -1F1 pit boxpetr jaeger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
F1 pit box


Explanation:
si myslim, ze takhle se jmenuji staje vozu F1...

petr jaeger
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Hoskins: sorry guys, please believe me, I translate this all the time (Courtauld is involved with the Czechs). The staj is the team - http://www.f1sports.cz/index.php?CenterContentExec=CenterDet...
7 mins
  -> thank you stuart, team is correct, but stáj can as well mean the physical boxes, where they store the cars

agree  Igor Liba: viem si predstavit z pohaldu marketingu ze by sa nákupné centrum premenilo na atraktívny "F1 Pit Box" skôr ako na Team
10 mins
  -> diky :)

disagree  Apolonia Vanova: see http://www.pitboxes.com/used_pitboxes.html
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Formula One Ring


Explanation:
ďalší možný návrh trochu viac vystižnejší a asi aj atraktívnejší

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 12:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ring = aréna, okruh, zápasisko atď.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Hoskins: Sorry, Igor, never heard of such a thing. Can you shed some more light on it? Do you mean a Formula One circuit?
8 mins
  -> all the attractive area / Hungaroring, Hockenheimring, etc. Ring is generally used in this case as well as in a case of other sports (skate ring, boxing ring etc). / from marketing point of view more attractive than the one team itself ;-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
showcase of Formula One cars


Explanation:
I submitted this answer earlier, but hid it as I got a little bit confused with other answers. I got the impression (from other answers) that you were talking about "buzzing place".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-03 18:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alebo, ak tam budú aj iné veci týkajúce sa F1, tak by mohlo stačiť "F1 showcase".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: I think you've hit the nail on the head, Rad.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Stuie.

agree  rosim
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formula One team


Explanation:
See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-03 10:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

presuming there aren't just cars, but also other bits and bobs, otherwise the Czech text would be rather inaccurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 12:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Igor. Circuit is the word you're after. Ring sounds very unEnglish (not many Rings out there - http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081030202332AA... and anyway staj is the team, not the circuit. I think the shopping centre in Zuzka's text is saying "we pull together as a team", not "we're a racetrack" - but as I wrote, the Czech text may be rather inaccurate. It occurred to me they may have been meaning to say something like "hangar(?) vozu F1"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 12:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igor:
okruh F1 = circuit (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silverstone_Circuit)
really.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-03 13:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pit box nejde marketingove - mame pit box = cekame, ze budeme muset neco opravovat. Ano muze to tam byt v ramci tymu, ale ne jako hlavni polozky.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-03 18:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there's going to be an exhibition of F1 vehicles, then everything hinges on whether it is just Red Bull (a team) or whether there will be others (you'll need another solution). There really could be a mistake in the Czech, as I mentioned earlier - they might mean some sort of hangar rather than team (and, incidentally, Googling "stáj vozů" returns only teams, no indication of a structure). Just don't use Pit Box - in English we say a car is in the pits, and "the pits" also has a very negative meaning (something like byt pod uroven). Rad's idea is good. "a Formula One showcase" sounds superb.

Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: They mention cars + attractive decoration. It's a sort of promotion text, so no accuracy to be presumed :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: "stáj" v tomto význame skutočne team, ale z pohaľdu marketingu by som toto spojenie asi nepoužil / ide o marketing a teda o nájdenie atraktívneho výrazu / v tomto prípade nejde o prilákanie novej pracovnej sily do tímu ale ľudí do atrakt. nákup. centra
2 hrs
  -> ne ,marketingove = jsme jeden tym, jeden staj, pracujeme spolu, abychom zvitezili. Stante i Vy clenem naseho uspesneho tymu. Igor, ver mi, Ring neni atraktivni vyraz pr marketingove specialisty (premyslej o castech tela). Team je perfektni slovo.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formula one fleet/ Formula 1 fleet cars


Explanation:
"Formula One Fleet" has 409 000 hits on Google.
I hope my suggestion helps.

http://www.agsformule1.com/en/ags-formula-1/f1-fleet.php

http://www.formula1.com/news/headlines/2004/2/1221.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2009-02-05 18:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exhibition of F1 cars is "Formula One Fleet", meaning only F1 cars.
However, 'F1 race' would translate as 'F1 team' understanding as F1 cars plus drivers.


    Reference: http://www.racingschools.com/formula_1_schools/ags_formula_1...
Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems to be closest to what I was looking for, Rad's showcase being my second favourite. And thanks to all the boys for the discussion. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru: F1 Fleet or "Formula 1 Fleet" would be the most likely choice in Australia.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Vďaka!