KudoZ home » Czech to English » Bus/Financial

výplatní pásky

English translation: pay slips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:výplatní pásky
English translation:pay slips
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

09:10 Dec 30, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Czech term or phrase: výplatní pásky
Pracovníci ostrahy podle něj očekávají splnění svých mzdových požadavků, tedy zvýšení mezd nejméně o deset procent. "Pokud neuspějeme, obnovíme od zítřka (úterý) stávkovou pohotovost a do týdne svoláme tiskovou konferenci, kde zveřejníme naše výplatní pásky," řekl ......
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
payslips
Explanation:
Some employees are paid in cash in a pay packet, and others have their salary paid directly into their bank or building society account. Either way, you should receive a 'payslip' telling you how much you earned in total, and how much of that amount you get to keep for yourself.

mzdový sáček - pay envelope
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payslips
Pro Lingua
5 +1paycheck stubs
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1payroll slipsVladimir Lopata


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payroll slips


Explanation:
... they want to publish payroll (wage) slips ..

Vladimir Lopata
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Miller
12 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payslips


Explanation:
Some employees are paid in cash in a pay packet, and others have their salary paid directly into their bank or building society account. Either way, you should receive a 'payslip' telling you how much you earned in total, and how much of that amount you get to keep for yourself.

mzdový sáček - pay envelope


    Reference: http://www.citfou.org.uk/money/starting_work/payslips.php
    Reference: http://itworkers-alliance.org/helpdesk/rights/6.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KATARINA ABSOLONOVA *****: I work in HR department of international company and we do use this term
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Helena Grant
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mónica alfonso
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paycheck stubs


Explanation:
the U.S. term ...

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: pay stub is used 3 times more often than pay slip - see google
46 mins
  -> Yes. Pay stub is the vernacular form and by far the most used in American speech.