KudoZ home » Czech to English » Business/Commerce (general)

obchodní zastoupení výrobků

English translation: brand sales representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:obchodní zastoupení výrobků
English translation:brand sales representation
Entered by: Markéta Vilhelmová

09:12 Apr 3, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: obchodní zastoupení výrobků
Smlouva je uzavřena na prodej a obchodní zastoupení výrobků značky xxx
Hanka_Kot
brand sales representation
Explanation:
použila bych "xxx distribution and brand sales representation"
Selected response from:

Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5brand sales representationMarkéta Vilhelmová
4 +2sales and marketing of products
Katka A.
4commercial agency for products
Kateřina Suchánková
3to act as a brand (business) representative (agent)
Michaela Bordessoule


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
brand sales representation


Explanation:
použila bych "xxx distribution and brand sales representation"

Markéta Vilhelmová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zuzka Benesova: i když spíš ve variantě: "distribution and sales representation of/for xxx products
39 mins

agree  Lenka Mandryszová
54 mins

neutral  Radovan Pletka: I do not read brand in the source text - they may be seeling everything from the chinese kitchen sink to Czech rubber products (smile)
1 hr
  -> I used brand on base of "výrobků značky xxx" in the sentence below. That´s why I suppose they are brand products. However, "products" can be used instead of "brand" of course.

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: Yes, I understand: "product sales representation"of Brand XYZ http://www.danceshoesonline.com/programs/agmnt/salesRep.html
2 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova: agree with Cynthia... "product" not "brand"...
2 hrs

agree  rosim: toto je asi nejblíž myšlence (vpodstatě jde v ČJ o jakési ptidepe, protože "zastupovat výrobky" je logický nesmysl)
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial agency for products


Explanation:
viz česko-anglický právnický slovník

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to act as a brand (business) representative (agent)


Explanation:
Možnosti v závorkách jsou odvislé na kontextu. V podstatě si na tyto varianty můžete najít odkazy na Googlu.

např. Our sampling team undertakes extensive training in order to safeguard the reliable distribution of promotional material, act as a brand representative and ...


Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales and marketing of products


Explanation:
I would use "sales and marketing of products".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-04 10:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TN’G Revolucian Inc., Announces Western Canadian Strategic Sales Agreement with Eco-Logical Inc. TN’G Revolucian Inc., finalizes agreement with Eco-Logical Inc. for the sales and marketing of TNG Revolucian products in Western Canada.




    Reference: http://www.tngscooters.ca/Company/News
Katka A.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: it SOUNDS
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor

agree  rosim
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, rosim