KudoZ home » Czech to English » Business/Commerce (general)

1) majetková účast, 2) majetkový vklad

English translation: 1) participating interest, 2) contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:1) majetková účast, 2) majetkový vklad
English translation:1) participating interest, 2) contribution
Entered by: Hanka_Kot

19:22 Jan 30, 2009
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Czech term or phrase: 1) majetková účast, 2) majetkový vklad
1) Vlastníkem majetkových účastí, které nabude státní podnik, je dle zákona stát
2) Založení této právnické osoby s sebou nenese povinnost žádného majetkového vkladu
Hanka_Kot
1) participating interest, 2) contribution
Explanation:
1) I would say all the suggestions EXCEPT share capital are valid. When it comes to the nitty gritty, if anything "majetkova ucast" is closer to "majetkove cenne papiry" than "zakladni jmeni/kapital". In your accounts, the majetkove ucasti are going to be grouped together with your equity shares, not the share capital.
2) I think "capital investment" is too specific - this means there is an understanding that the investment will be used to purchase fixed assets (http://www.investorwords.com/712/capital_investment.html or http://sbinfocanada.about.com/od/financing/g/capinvestment.h... I would say "majetkovy vklad" is simply contribution (i.e. with no specification of whether it is in cash - penezni - or in kind - vecny). Eurojust, for example, uses "contributions" (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-01-31 23:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been looking for a legal definition of "majetkovy vklad" in Czech legislation. All I can find is Zakon c. 42/1992 Sb. (only cooperatives, I'm afraid) - see Sections 16 and 20. I would say it backs up my argument (it encompasses financni/penezni/hmotne and nepenezitne/nehmotne vklady). Any other ideas for sources?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-01 11:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hanka, you don't need a match between "majetek" and "majetkovy". I would avoid "property interest" because I think we normally reserve that for nemovitost (http://definitions.uslegal.com/p/property-interest/). The same for "property share" (http://www.availablehouse.com/propertyshare/index.php). As for contributions, as I wrote, they can be in kind or in cash (http://www.legalzoom.com/incorporation-glossary/capital-cont... For the use of "majetek" in the next sentence, consider perhaps the use of "asset" (=majetek, majetkova hodnota). In all honesty, if this were a translation of an article for a periodical, we'd probably translate majetkova ucast as stake or holding (but not in your text...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-01 12:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MAJETKOVE CI JINAK: this is just their way of covering all possibilities (ty osoby by mohly byt propojeny financne/personalne/pravne/fakticky ). So the "CI JINAK" you can translate simply as "or otherwise". The "majetek' depends on how you translate this term throughout the text ("by means of assets/property..." - something like that).
Selected response from:

Stuart Hoskins
Grading comment
Děkuji moc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11) share capital, 2) capital investment
Rad Graban
41) capital interest 2) capital investment
Pavel Prudký
41) property participation, 2) property investment
Michal Zugec
31) participating interest, 2) contribution
Stuart Hoskins
31) capital participation 2) capital / property investment
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) capital participation 2) capital / property investment


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) property participation, 2) property investment


Explanation:
Myslím že tohte postačuje

Example sentence(s):
  • companies with foreign property participation

    https://is.mendelu.cz/lide/clovek.pl?id=4747;zalozka=5;podrobnosti=108383
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) capital interest 2) capital investment


Explanation:
tak to vcelku úspěšně překládám dlouhodobě

Pavel Prudký
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) share capital, 2) capital investment


Explanation:
Môj návrh.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 21:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Share Capital:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Share_capital
capital investment

Capital Investment:
Money invested in a business venture with an expectation of income, and recovered through earnings generated by the business over several years. It is generally understood to be used for capital expenditure than for day-to-day operations (working capital) or other expenses.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Hundley: This is definitely more correct than the other suggestions.
37 mins
  -> Thanks Chris (If you don't mid me calling you "Chris"):)).

agree  Gerry Vickers: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Cheers Gerry!

disagree  Stuart Hoskins: the share capital is for the company as a whole. It is broken down into shares. A majetkova ucast would be only one of these shares.
1 day59 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) participating interest, 2) contribution


Explanation:
1) I would say all the suggestions EXCEPT share capital are valid. When it comes to the nitty gritty, if anything "majetkova ucast" is closer to "majetkove cenne papiry" than "zakladni jmeni/kapital". In your accounts, the majetkove ucasti are going to be grouped together with your equity shares, not the share capital.
2) I think "capital investment" is too specific - this means there is an understanding that the investment will be used to purchase fixed assets (http://www.investorwords.com/712/capital_investment.html or http://sbinfocanada.about.com/od/financing/g/capinvestment.h... I would say "majetkovy vklad" is simply contribution (i.e. with no specification of whether it is in cash - penezni - or in kind - vecny). Eurojust, for example, uses "contributions" (http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2009-01-31 23:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been looking for a legal definition of "majetkovy vklad" in Czech legislation. All I can find is Zakon c. 42/1992 Sb. (only cooperatives, I'm afraid) - see Sections 16 and 20. I would say it backs up my argument (it encompasses financni/penezni/hmotne and nepenezitne/nehmotne vklady). Any other ideas for sources?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-01 11:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hanka, you don't need a match between "majetek" and "majetkovy". I would avoid "property interest" because I think we normally reserve that for nemovitost (http://definitions.uslegal.com/p/property-interest/). The same for "property share" (http://www.availablehouse.com/propertyshare/index.php). As for contributions, as I wrote, they can be in kind or in cash (http://www.legalzoom.com/incorporation-glossary/capital-cont... For the use of "majetek" in the next sentence, consider perhaps the use of "asset" (=majetek, majetkova hodnota). In all honesty, if this were a translation of an article for a periodical, we'd probably translate majetkova ucast as stake or holding (but not in your text...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2009-02-01 12:09:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

MAJETKOVE CI JINAK: this is just their way of covering all possibilities (ty osoby by mohly byt propojeny financne/personalne/pravne/fakticky ). So the "CI JINAK" you can translate simply as "or otherwise". The "majetek' depends on how you translate this term throughout the text ("by means of assets/property..." - something like that).


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O17-participatinginterest.h...
Stuart Hoskins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Děkuji moc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ještě taková maličkost :-) Jak tedy přeložit toto: "Zákon připouští, aby se státní podnik MAJETKOVĚ ČI JINAK podílel na podnikání jiných osob.

Asker: Moc děkuji za vyčerpávající vysvětlení!