KudoZ home » Czech to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

výběrové řízení na výběr dodavatele opatření k nápravě ekologických závad

English translation: tender for environmental damage recovery supplier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:výběrové řízení na výběr dodavatele opatření k nápravě ekologických závad
English translation:tender for environmental damage recovery supplier
Entered by: Pavel Blann

17:54 Oct 25, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / environment
Czech term or phrase: výběrové řízení na výběr dodavatele opatření k nápravě ekologických závad
(je to "elementary", jak by jistě řekla rada starších, ale nějak se do té konstrukce zamotávám a nevycházejí mi vygooglovatelné řetězce)
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
tender for environmental damage recovery supplier
Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-10-30 10:57:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tender for environmental damage recovery supplier
Pavel Blann
3 +1tender for a contractor to remedy ecological damage
Daniel Kelsall
4 -1competition of tenders for a contractor of measures rectifying environmental damagessrubkova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
competition of tenders for a contractor of measures rectifying environmental damages


Explanation:
...

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with environmental damges
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender for a contractor to remedy ecological damage


Explanation:
'Ecological' could be substituted with 'environmental'. I chose 'damage' singular to refer to a general concept. You could translate more literally but this sounded better to my native English ear!

Daniel Kelsall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: with ecological damage, but disagree with yours "ecological could be substitute with environmental. "Ecological ", is the right word.
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
výběrové řízení na výběr dodavatele opatření k nápravě ekologických závad
tender for environmental damage recovery supplier


Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-10-30 10:57:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Díky všem za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmashak
2 hrs