KudoZ home » Czech to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

it is in context - too big for this field :(

English translation: Phytyl


19:12 Apr 3, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Czech term or phrase: it is in context - too big for this field :(
Fytyl (132R,17S,18S)-3)-(8-ethyl-132-methoxykarbonyl-2,7,12,18-tetramethyl-13-oxo-3-vinyl-131-132-17,18- tetrahydrocyklopentaát-porfyrin-17-yl)propionát,

- chemicky nazev E 140 (i)
Alex Pszczola
English translation:Phytyl
Explanation:
(132R,17S,18S)-3)-(8-ethyl-132-methoxycarbonyl-2,7,12,18-tetramethyl-13-oxo-3-vinyl-131-132-17,18- tetrahydrocyklopent [I'm not sure of this -pent ending!] -porphyrin-17-yl) propionate
Selected response from:

Dagmar Koenig
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PhytylDagmar Koenig
5Please download this file
Pro Lingua
3chemical namespetrab


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Phytyl


Explanation:
(132R,17S,18S)-3)-(8-ethyl-132-methoxycarbonyl-2,7,12,18-tetramethyl-13-oxo-3-vinyl-131-132-17,18- tetrahydrocyklopent [I'm not sure of this -pent ending!] -porphyrin-17-yl) propionate

Dagmar Koenig
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julius Gasparik
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemical names


Explanation:
These are chemical compounds and require almost no translation. The bottom of the excerpt is translated as follows:

chemicky nazev E 140 (i)=
[chemical names E 140 (i)]


petrab

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please download this file


Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/flav13_en.pdf

In this file you ´ll find the chemical names of E 123, E 131, E 140 and many more.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4