KudoZ home » Czech to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

too big for this field it is in context

English translation: Please download this file


19:14 Apr 3, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Czech term or phrase: too big for this field it is in context
Vápenatá nebo sodná sloučenina vnitřní
soli 4-(alfa-(4-diethyl-aminofenyl)-5-
hydroxy-2,4-disulfofenylmethyliden) 2,5-
cyklohexadien-1-yliden
diethylamoniumhydroxidu

it is e 131
Alex Pszczola
English translation:Please download this file
Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/flav13_en.pdf

In this file you ´ll find the chemical names of E 123, E 131, E 140 and many more.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please download this file
Pro Lingua
4Calcium or sodium compound of internal salt 4-alpha-(4-diethyl-aminophenyl)-5-hydroxy-2,4-disuphoDagmar Koenig
3below
Pavel STORKAN


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calcium or sodium compound of internal salt 4-alpha-(4-diethyl-aminophenyl)-5-hydroxy-2,4-disupho


Explanation:
phenyl-methyliden)2,5-cyclohexadin-1-yliden diethyl-amonium-hydroxide

(did not fit in first space)

Is it the Patent Blue V compound?


Dagmar Koenig
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
4-(alpha-(4-diethyl-aminophenyl)-5-
hydroxy-2,4-disulphophenylmethyliden) 2,5-cyclohexadiene-1-ylidene
hydroxide diethylammonia

Pavel STORKAN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please download this file


Explanation:
europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sfp/flav13_en.pdf

In this file you ´ll find the chemical names of E 123, E 131, E 140 and many more.

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4