KudoZ home » Czech to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

zkratka

English translation: conciseness, pithiness, succinctness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zkratka
English translation:conciseness, pithiness, succinctness
Entered by: Igor Liba

15:48 Apr 6, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film techniques
Czech term or phrase: zkratka
Režisér XY má výrazný cit pro nadsázku a zkratku.

Prozatím se kloním k "pithiness". Máte nějaký jiný nápad?
Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
conciseness
Explanation:
terseness and economy in writing and speaking achieved by expressing a great deal in just a few words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 16:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/conciseness
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shorthandTomáš Barendregt
4 +2getting to the pointxxxCynthia Plac
4 +2conciseness
Igor Liba
3 +1shortcut
Michaela Bordessoule
3succinctness
Pavel Blann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succinctness


Explanation:
e.g.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conciseness


Explanation:
terseness and economy in writing and speaking achieved by expressing a great deal in just a few words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 16:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/conciseness


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/conciseness
    Reference: http://www2.bartleby.com/59/7/conciseness.html
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seraalice
19 mins
  -> dakujem

agree  Klara Hurkova
4 hrs
  -> dakujem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
getting to the point


Explanation:
I like both of the terms by Pavel and Igor. I would say that a director "gets to the point" when communicating with actors and his crew, or at least this is a desired trait of a director (given that they are working under conditions where time on the set is "very expensive").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 17:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sample text taken from the movie business:
"Sometimes the directors and the writers would take a little too much time to get to the chase scene. You'd hear the director say, 'let's cut to the chase.' Then (we started) to adopt it to our (daily) lives. (For example,) if I don't answer this question you might say, 'David, cut to the chase' -- what does it mean?"

AA: "Get to the point."

taken from:http://www.voanews.com/specialenglish/archive/2002-02/a-2002...

Key Phrases: get to the point, cut to the chase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-06 17:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/107300.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cut_to_the_chase
From the art-director's mouth (same context, but referring to "getting to the essence":
"As I become busier, portfolio reviews can be cumbersome, and I like to cut to the chase. First impressions are significant. I know within the first two pieces if an artist has the level of skill I am looking for and the individual style that will pull them out from the pack."
taken from:http://cynthialeitichsmith.blogspot.com/2008/03/scbwi-bologn...


Example sentence(s):
  • The director has extensive experience working within short deadlines: he gets to the point and captures the essence of each scene.
xxxCynthia Plac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
42 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth! A link on efficient communications tactics:http://www.fm-lab.de/articles/showarticle.php?article=34264

agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortcut


Explanation:
take a shortcut - nevysvětlovat dějem. Vyvolat potrebu dedukce. Preklenout casove a prostorove prostory...



Example sentence(s):
  • In addition, careful writers and speakers take the shortcut expressions containing participle ... The movie director found Hal [to be] young and restless. ...
Michaela Bordessoule
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: pokud nejde o učebnici teorie, toto se dost používá v debatách
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shorthand


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is it.

Example sentence(s):
  • The shorthand the director uses to set up the story is the same method he uses to explore Fin.

    Reference: http://dir.salon.com/story/ent/movies/review/2003/11/14/stat...
    Reference: http://www.blogthecat.ca/blogthecat/2008/01/movie-shorthand....
Tomáš Barendregt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCynthia Plac: agree if context allows for creativity, but be careful because: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shorthand
8 hrs

agree  Veronika Repikova
9 hrs