KudoZ home » Czech to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hraný film

English translation: film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:hraný film
English translation:film
Entered by: Jana Zajicova

14:03 Apr 7, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / types of film
Czech term or phrase: hraný film
Stránky různých festivalů apod. to překládají jako feature film/movie, ale je to správně? Podle definic, které jsem viděla, je feature film definován délkou (90 minut).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feature_film
V textu, který překládám, se hraný film myslí jako opak animovaného.
Kontext: XXX - vítěz kategorie hraných filmů
Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
film
Explanation:
poslední ze tří možností ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-07 19:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

např.
XXX - The Winner of the Best Film Award
YYY - The Winner of the Best Animated Film Award


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-04-18 08:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo ;)
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Děkuji všem za zajímavou debatu. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feature filmsrubkova
4 +3live-action film
Michael Grant
4 +3movie
lingua chick
4 +1film
Pavel Blann
3 +1picture
Igor Liba
5 -1feature film/moviexxxCynthia Plac


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feature film


Explanation:
je podle mě správně

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Liba: check the link above
27 mins

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: yes this is correct
1 hr

agree  luciiebe: Feature film is absolutely fine.
3 hrs

disagree  Pavel Blann: feature film znamená celovečerní film
4 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, we have exactly the same issue with Hun "játékfilm" which is the same -you can deal with the length like this: "short feature" or "short feature film" or "short subject" (if it's under 15 mins or so); original meaning of "feature" has changed a bit
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movie


Explanation:
Another possibility :)

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCynthia Plac: As I state in my answer, movie is "THE" term in the US, and completely correct for a film with actors.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cynthia :-)

agree  Pavel Blann
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pavel :-)

agree  Igor Liba: movie or film or .... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
live-action film


Explanation:
As opposed to an animated film


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Live_action
Michael Grant
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová: The wiki says the term is usually superfluous, used only to distinguish it from animation. I personally like the distinction
1 hr

agree  Sabina Polakova: Souhlasím. Příklad, kdy je toto spojení použito současně s "feature" právě za účelem odlišení od animovaného filmu: "The Academy Award winning director of The Incredibles and The Iron Giant has plans to make a live-action feature film."
10 days

agree  vic voskuil
13 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture


Explanation:
one tip - text from ref. link:
current academy awards

Best Picture: 1927 to present
Best Animated Feature: 2001 to present
Best Documentary Feature: 1943 to present



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-07 14:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feature film: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feature_film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-07 14:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slovak equivalents of oscars
http://www.cinemanet.sk/forum-oskar.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-07 18:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another link : http://www.oscars.org/80academyawards/nominees/index.html


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Awards#Nominations
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Academy_Award_for_Best_Picture
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: ...
1 hr
  -> dakujem maria

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: If in the context of awards for films/movies
1 hr
  -> thanks cynthia

agree  Pavel Blann: nebo Motion Picture
1 hr
  -> vdaka pavel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
feature film/movie


Explanation:
Your sources are fine as they are. Either is correct: "movie" is more for US audience, "feature film" for an international audience. What is important is to differentiate animovany film with the adjective "animated", and it will be OK. As you have stated, a "feature" is a 90 minute film.

In other words, if you do not state that it is an "animated film/movie" then it is naturally understood to be with actors (so "acted film", in the US, sounds odd, as it is too literal a translation in this context).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-07 19:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Hrany film" is understood to be feature/full-length (90 min.), unless otherwise specified as "kratky film" ("short film"). You must distinguish the feature from the short only if your categories require you to do so.

The same distinction for animation applies:
feature film/movie=hrany film (whereby you distinguish that it is celovecerni by adding "feature")

So for your context:
YYY - vítěz kategorie animovaných filmů=Best Animated Feature Filmhttp://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Globe_Award_for_Best_Ani... (if full-length and animated)
XXX - vítěz kategorie hraných filmů=Best Feature Film (if full-length and unanimated)

And I repeat, "feature" refers to a film that is 90+ minutes.

: )



xxxCynthia Plac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luciiebe: I agree
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! Another term to distinguish feature films from "kratké filmy" is "short films": http://www.pixar.com/companyinfo/about_us/overview.htm.

disagree  Pavel Blann: "feature" means full-length, not "hraný" in this context // well, you said it yourself: it's "feature film" vs. "short film" :) but the asker wants to distinguish "hraný film" vs. "animovaný film"
2 hrs
  -> The awards context usually specifies for "best animated short film", "best animated full-length/feature/film/movie, or for the non-animated: "best feature/film/movie/picture. It is in your provided link, and I'd like popcorn if you still disagree ;).

disagree  Tom Liska: The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the American Film Institute, and the British Film Institute all define a feature as a film with a running time of 40 minutes or longer. (Wikipedia)
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film


Explanation:
poslední ze tří možností ;)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-07 19:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

např.
XXX - The Winner of the Best Film Award
YYY - The Winner of the Best Animated Film Award


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2008-04-18 08:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

rádo se stalo ;)



    Reference: http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hran%C3%BD_film
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Děkuji všem za zajímavou debatu. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: ;-)
17 mins
  -> díky!