KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chemickou kanalizací odkanalizována

English translation: (An intercepting trap) is drained via internal chemically resistant piping system


13:46 Sep 4, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / draining system
Czech term or phrase: chemickou kanalizací odkanalizována
Záchytná jímka je vnitřní chemickou kanalizací odkanalizována do bezodtokové havarijní jímky V = 15 m3 umístěné uvnitř budovy.

(Rád bych dekonstruoval tento "kanalizační pleonasmus")
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
English translation:(An intercepting trap) is drained via internal chemically resistant piping system
Explanation:
(into an emergency sump).
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drained using chemical sewage system
Pavel Blann
4(An intercepting trap) is drained via internal chemically resistant piping systemsrubkova
3... chemical sewerage system connected to ...
David Knowles
4 -1the sewerage goes through a chemical treatment process
lingua chick


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drained using chemical sewage system


Explanation:
např.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... chemical sewerage system connected to ...


Explanation:
Maybe that's a suitable way to avoid the repetition

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the sewerage goes through a chemical treatment process


Explanation:
What a choice subject matter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 15:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You lucky duck!

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, it's a nice change after a romantic summer under palms!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: sorry, but chemická kanalizace means pipining resistent against chemicals
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarka, I must have misunderstood the meaning, "chemická kanalizace" isn't my forte :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(An intercepting trap) is drained via internal chemically resistant piping system


Explanation:
(into an emergency sump).

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for help!