KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Vana bude vybetonována na

English translation: The tank will be concreted upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Vana bude vybetonována na
English translation:The tank will be concreted upon
Entered by: srubkova

15:20 Sep 4, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: Vana bude vybetonována na
Vana bude vybetonována na vodotěsnou izolaci z folie ...

(Ta vana má rozměry asi 15 x 15 m a je z železobetonu. )
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
The tank will be concreted upon
Explanation:
damp-proofing membrane.
pokud je vanou myšlena izolační vana (což se mi vzhledem k tomu, že je stavěna na vodotěsnou izolaci nezdá), pak by to bylo tanking
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Přeložil jsem to jako "the tank will be concreted on ...". Díky všem za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the tank will be lined with reinforced concrete >>>Maria Chmelarova
4The tank will be cast with concrete up to
Pavel Blann
4the chamber/cistern/basin will be lined with concrete
lingua chick
4The tank will be concreted uponsrubkova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tank will be concreted upon


Explanation:
damp-proofing membrane.
pokud je vanou myšlena izolační vana (což se mi vzhledem k tomu, že je stavěna na vodotěsnou izolaci nezdá), pak by to bylo tanking

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Přeložil jsem to jako "the tank will be concreted on ...". Díky všem za pomoc!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chamber/cistern/basin will be lined with concrete


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 16:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to your note, may I suggest the following:
"After applying the damp-proof foil the tank will be lined with concrete".
Please see www.rwe-transgas.cz/transgas.en/operation/gas_storage/haje....
Under Geology, 4th Para beginning with "each pressure seal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-04 16:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above link did not print properly, so here it goes again:
www.transgas.cz/transgas.en/operation/gas_storage/haje.html

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tank will be cast with concrete up to


Explanation:
the damp-proof course.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tank will be lined with reinforced concrete >>>


Explanation:
with water - proof foil (damp-proof odolny voci vlhkosti)
zelezobeton - reiforced concrete (rebars - reinforced concrete bars)
pozrite si text spolu s obrazovou castou a popisom nadrzi, ktore splnaju europsky standart, na
www.tokyo-gas.co.jp/Ingtech/ug-tank
pripadne http://esolardesign.com/tank1.html



    Reference: http://tokyo-gas.co.jp/Ingtech/ug-tank/
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20