KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

skladovací nádrže ve venkovní jímce

English translation: storage tanks in outside pit


06:54 Sep 5, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial plant
Czech term or phrase: skladovací nádrže ve venkovní jímce
Před budovou bude nezastřešená venkovní jímka, ve které budou skladovací nádrže a technologické zařízení.
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
English translation:storage tanks in outside pit
Explanation:
I would use "pit" for jímka
Selected response from:

Matej Hasko
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1storage tanks in outside pit
Matej Hasko
4storage tanks in an outside trap
Pavel Blann
4storage tanks insrubkova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage tanks in outside pit


Explanation:
I would use "pit" for jímka

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage tanks in


Explanation:
an external sump pit (jestliže nemá odtok) nebo drain pit (má-li odtok)

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
storage tanks in an outside trap


Explanation:
např.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-05 11:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zde jde zřejmě o to, že pokud z nádrží něco unikne, jímka to zachytí. tedy "trap".

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56