KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

založeno na

English translation: founded on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:založeno na
English translation:founded on
Entered by: Pavel Blann

08:48 Sep 7, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial plant
Czech term or phrase: založeno na
Podjezdné silo bude ZALOŽENO na železobetonové čtvercové základové desce. ... Dopravníková věž o půdorysu 6 m x 5 m vysoká 30 m bude ZALOŽENA na desku ze železobetonu. ...
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
founded on
Explanation:
nebo: seated on
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mounted on
Martin Janda
4 +2founded on
Pavel Blann
5erected onsrubkova
4(will) sit on
lingua chick


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
founded on


Explanation:
nebo: seated on

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Díky všem!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: Seated bych bral. eště mne napadlo Mounted.
27 mins
  -> díky! na "mounted" je vhodné podat další návrh ;)

agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> díky!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(will) sit on


Explanation:
I would put it simply as "will sit on"



    Reference: http://www.twintownhomes.com/faq.html
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mounted on


Explanation:
Kdyz to musi byt...

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru
3 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann: v daném kontextu to sedí
4 hrs

agree  Petr Konecny
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erected on


Explanation:
...

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163