KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tvárnice ukončená nahoře železobetonovým věncem

English translation: (POROTHERM) blocks (400mm thick) apexed with reinforced concrete collar/rim


19:41 Sep 7, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / industrial plant
Czech term or phrase: tvárnice ukončená nahoře železobetonovým věncem
tvárnice POROTHERM 400 mm tl. ukončené nahoře železobetonovým věncem
Igor Seykora
Czech Republic
English translation:(POROTHERM) blocks (400mm thick) apexed with reinforced concrete collar/rim
Explanation:
Porotherm je mezinárodně známá značka, takže stačí uvést název.
Porothermové tvárnice jsou páleny z upravované hlíny, a nikoli z betonu.
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Díky všem za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(POROTHERM) blocks (400mm thick) apexed with reinforced concrete collar/rimsrubkova
4breeze block capped by reinforced concrete collar/ring
lingua chick
4clay block with a reinforced concrete rim on top
Pavel Blann
3reinforced bond beam block
Matej Hasko
4 -1steel reinforced aerated concrete block
webguru


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breeze block capped by reinforced concrete collar/ring


Explanation:
...

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clay block with a reinforced concrete rim on top


Explanation:
další z možností

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
steel reinforced aerated concrete block


Explanation:
The type of material this refers to is commonly referred as Hebel block. It can be referred to as aerated concrete but in most cases in the industry they are referred to by their trademark name so I would follow that in your translation as well...
The abbreviation "tl." could refer to "tlacene".
Second part - the block being capped by steel reinforcement ring (or rim - you should refer to photo for better term) is a separate addition. Altogether the sentence could be translated as (possibly skip the terms in brackets):
400mm POROTHERM (autoclaved) blocks capped with steel reinforcement ring


    Reference: http://www.hebelaustralia.com.au/hebel/view.asp?contenttype=...
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: Porotherm blocks or bricks are made of burnt clay not concrete
5 hrs
  -> True, note my suggestion above: 400mm POROTHERM (autoclaved) blocks capped with steel reinforcement ring

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(POROTHERM) blocks (400mm thick) apexed with reinforced concrete collar/rim


Explanation:
Porotherm je mezinárodně známá značka, takže stačí uvést název.
Porothermové tvárnice jsou páleny z upravované hlíny, a nikoli z betonu.

srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Díky všem za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforced bond beam block


Explanation:
...

Matej Hasko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8