KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dílcové lešení, dílce

English translation: modular scaffolding


17:34 Mar 14, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Czech term or phrase: dílcové lešení, dílce
stavební lešení z dílců (dílů)
Association
English translation:modular scaffolding
Explanation:
I visited several web sites of scaffolding manufacturers. Generally they use "scaffolding system" to describe their product but I found a few sites where "modular scaffolding" was used.
Selected response from:

Misha Smid
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modular scaffolding
Misha Smid
5sectional scaffold(ing) or sectional frameMartina Schwartz
4sectional [frame] scaffolding, [frame] sections
Zenny Sadlon


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sectional scaffold(ing) or sectional frame


Explanation:
Alternatively, you can translate it as 'sectional rack', although, strictly speaking, scaffolding is used in the construction business.
Other possible options include 'partial scaffolding' and 'sectors of scaffolding' although the latter one is not as prevalent as the former ones.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modular scaffolding


Explanation:
I visited several web sites of scaffolding manufacturers. Generally they use "scaffolding system" to describe their product but I found a few sites where "modular scaffolding" was used.

Misha Smid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
39 days

agree  Anna Bittner
764 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sectional [frame] scaffolding, [frame] sections


Explanation:
sectional scaffolding and modular scaffolding are two types of frame scaffolding

I suspect that the Czech "dílcové lešení", literally "sectional" or "component" scaffolding has been around for quite a while and is used probably as a generic term including some of the newer developments in types of scaffolding


    Reference: http://www.masonryshowcase.com/html/pubs/march1.htm
Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4