KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

samotížná ventilační turbína

English translation: gravity circulation turbine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:samotížná ventilační turbína
English translation:gravity circulation turbine
Entered by: Pavel Blann

23:03 Mar 31, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: samotížná ventilační turbína
Světlíky můžeme vybavit podle potřeb zákazníka odvětrávacími prvky jako jsou např. otvíravá křídla, elektrické ventilátory či samotížné ventilační turbíny firmy Xxxxx.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
gravity circulation turbine
Explanation:
although I agree with its use for "ventilation" as per vic's suggestion, the english term uses the word "circulation" (google results: about 76,400 for "gravity circulation turbine")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-07 09:48:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It seems to be the best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gravity circulation turbine
Pavel Blann
5passive/natural ventilation stackxxxCynthia Plac
3convection turbine
rosim
3gravity ventilation turbine
vic voskuil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravity ventilation turbine


Explanation:
Here's a nice hit for a gravity ventilator (right underneath the skylight panels ;) : http://www.apexbuilding.com/roofaccessories.htm
and I would have thought the 'turbine' bit to be redundant, but looking at this: http://www.vddo.ca/products/commercial-fans/pennbarry/gravit... it appears to be a lot safer to add a turbine. Normally you'd then get a "turbine vent(ilator)", but because of the addition of gravity I prefer the combination in the answer field.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convection turbine


Explanation:
spíš než o gravitaci možná jde v principu o tepelné proudění

rosim
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passive/natural ventilation stack


Explanation:
Keywords:
stack effect:http://www.sunpipe.co.uk/windcatcher/features.php
natural ventilation:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_ventilation

passive stack ventilation:http://www.ubbink.co.uk/whole_house_vent/psv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-01 19:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google results for " passive ventilation stack " (without quotes) : roughly 180 000 hits

xxxCynthia Plac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gravity circulation turbine


Explanation:
although I agree with its use for "ventilation" as per vic's suggestion, the english term uses the word "circulation" (google results: about 76,400 for "gravity circulation turbine")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-07 09:48:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you're welcome

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It seems to be the best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
4 hrs
  -> díky!

neutral  vic voskuil: sorry Pavel, when I google it I get 1 hit...this page.... (same as per my answer actually:) (nb. although I do think mine is a tad more precise;)
5 hrs
  -> sorry vic, I used quotes above but not in google.