KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

prosvětlovací pás

English translation: skylight


23:08 Mar 31, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: prosvětlovací pás
Prosvětlovací pásy mají významný vliv na optimalizaci pracovního prostředí uvnitř objektu, výraznou úsporu světelné i tepelné energie.
Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
English translation:skylight
Explanation:
always nice when different languages come together : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/158196
Call it a ridgelight when it is not part of the roof. I don't quite trust the Clerestory given in the Lichtband question, but to my knowledge a skylight is simply the most widely used term.
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you. The customer agreed with this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4light well
Igor Liba
3 +1clerestory window
Pavel Blann
4 -1translucent sheet(s) >Maria Chmelarova
3skylight
vic voskuil


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skylight


Explanation:
always nice when different languages come together : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/158196
Call it a ridgelight when it is not part of the roof. I don't quite trust the Clerestory given in the Lichtband question, but to my knowledge a skylight is simply the most widely used term.

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. The customer agreed with this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: prosvětlovací pasy can also in walls, I mean VERTICAL walls so it cannot be a ridgelight
5 hrs
  -> have you seen the acknowledgement of a "RIDGELIGHT" in the above answer...?

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: if in roof: http://www.osti.gov/bridge/servlets/purl/834223-Vlaqy2/nativ...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cynthia :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clerestory window


Explanation:
or: clerestory lights
or: clerestory roof (this also fits the "světlík" context in the previous question).

thanks to vic for providing the lead ;)



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clerestory
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santa_Fe_Opera
Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  srubkova: vím, že se tohle používá pro okna na trifóriu v gotických kostelích, ale nejem s i jista, že by tomu všude rozuměli. Omlouvám se, má být nejsem si
4 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  vic voskuil: and thanks for looking deeper into it, Pavel :)... The "Modern use" in you Wiki link educated me at least! If the building in question is as big as a church or factory and the pasy are high up on the walls: Clerestory's the term (if not, then not:)
5 hrs
  -> thanks vic!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light well


Explanation:
one tip


    Reference: http://www.fypower.org/bpg/image_detail.html?i=21
    Reference: http://eternallycool.net/?p=130
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  srubkova: light well je svislá šachta nahoře zasklená, jinak česky také světlík
23 mins

agree  xxxCynthia Plac: if context provides (can also reach street level) : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lightwell, http://www.guardian.co.uk/environment/2006/oct/17/g2.lifeand...
55 mins
  -> thank you Cynthia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
translucent sheet(s) >


Explanation:
prosvetlovaci pas- Tondach POLKA (firma) - z transparentniho (pruhledneho ) plastu kompatibilni s krytinou...

prosvetlovaci (hrebenovy) pas - sucast strechy - http://wolfsystem.at s obrazkom a popisom v nemcine ako - acrylglasplatte
prosvetleni s vetranim - sucast steny s fotodokum. - schlebarfläche ta ista webka

prosvetlovaci desky PVC - polykarbonatove desky http://www.dektrade.cz

prosvetlovaci pas ve strese (umisten siroky svetlik ve hrebeni strechy) s ventilacnimi klapkami - prosvetleni haly (zrejme pracovnej) http://www.dvorak.cz/index.php?id=137 s fotodokum.;...
vzhladom na fotodokum. a popis jednotlivymi firmami je to sucast strechy (vacsinou) ale aj stien...

slovom " pás " ? - strip, sheet(s) ?

nieco podobne > http://www.atlo.gr/en/products.asp?id=03.06.03&lv=003 - "translucent sheets"




    Reference: http://www.alto.gr
    wwwwolfsystem.at
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Liba: v tomto pripade ide skor o material na realizaciu konstrukcie presvetlovacieho pasu / tabula skla a okno nie je to iste
6 days