KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

komunikační cesty v budově

English translation: circulation routes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:komunikační cesty v budově
English translation:circulation routes
Entered by: Iveta Pecinkova

11:49 Apr 8, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / building description
Czech term or phrase: komunikační cesty v budově
popis vybavení a zařízení budovy
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
circulation routes
Explanation:
Ač to vypadá srandovně, říká se tomu takto
napr. dispoziční řešení komunikací (chodby, schody, výtahy) v budově = circulation
circulation area = plocha komunikací.
Jedná se o architektonický termín

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-08 18:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alespoň se tak tomu říká k technických zprávách, které jsou součástí projektu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-08 20:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pokud jse o venkovní cesty pro pěší - pedestrian access routes
Selected response from:

srubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pathways
Jan Kolbaba
5circulation routessrubkova
4routes in the building
Kateřina Suchánková
3builing communication routes
Igor Liba
2communication lines in the building
Elizabeth Spacilova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routes in the building


Explanation:
např. takto

nebo event. traffic routes in the building

viz i odkazy na googlu

Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pathways


Explanation:
Please context...

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3922/is_200210/ai_n9...

"pathway marking"


Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova
25 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  seraalice: I would say, it is used for trodden path, not inside buildings
1 hr
  -> Please read this article: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3922/is_200210/ai_n9...

agree  rosim
2 hrs
  -> díky

neutral  Igor Liba: ako by ste nazvali "vytah"
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
builing communication routes


Explanation:
in the case of IT and similar communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-08 12:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would suggest general expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-08 12:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for over overstriking; should be "building communication routes"

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
communication lines in the building


Explanation:
Assuming they mean IT/telecom lines and not simply corridors (ways of getting from point A to point B)







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-08 12:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mineny jsou schodiste, chodby, unikove cesty, atd.
Aha --> So X mine, I agree with Jan Kolbaba

Elizabeth Spacilova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
circulation routes


Explanation:
Ač to vypadá srandovně, říká se tomu takto
napr. dispoziční řešení komunikací (chodby, schody, výtahy) v budově = circulation
circulation area = plocha komunikací.
Jedná se o architektonický termín

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-08 18:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alespoň se tak tomu říká k technických zprávách, které jsou součástí projektu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-08 20:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pokud jse o venkovní cesty pro pěší - pedestrian access routes


    www.parl.gc.ca/information/about/process/house/LTAPO/English/circulation-e.htm - 17k -
srubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sarko, da se podle tvych zkusenosti "circulation routes" vztahnout i na venkovni pristupove cesty (napr. chodnik mezi parkovistem a budovou)?