KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

přitahovací smyčka

English translation: door pull strap / door pull / strap door pull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:přitahovací smyčka
English translation:door pull strap / door pull / strap door pull
Entered by: Igor Liba

07:58 Apr 9, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dverni madla
Czech term or phrase: přitahovací smyčka
Hodnotí se existence madel na vstupních dveřích, které by zjednodušily zejména osobám na vozíku vstup do objektu. Madla by měly být 1000 mm nad zemí z obou stran dveří. Možno nahradit přitahovací smyčkou z pevného popruhu, pevně připevněnou ke dveřím a dlouhou 500 – 700 mm.
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
door pull strap / door pull
Explanation:
podobne vyrobky sa pouzivaju v automobiloch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 11:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo aj moznost "strap door pull"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-09 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napr. v tomto odkaze je "door pull strap" pouzity v ramci budovy
http://www.palomar.caltech.edu:8000/maintenance/log/p200_log...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pull strap (s)>Maria Chmelarova
3 +1door pull strap / door pull
Igor Liba
4door closing belt
Pavel Blann
4tightening slingVladimir Karoli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tightening sling


Explanation:
resp. tightening eye, keďže to je z popruhu.

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door closing belt


Explanation:
další možnost

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 56

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull strap (s)>


Explanation:
... attach to the handles of any ....as here http://www.alimed.com?ProductDetail.asp?stule=9-7b
or here > http/www.delorean.com/store/p-9907-pull-strap

door pull-stap je nieco ine....


    Reference: http://www.alimed.com
    Reference: http://www.delorean.com
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: "pull strap" skôr zvádza k významu upínací, uťahovací, zaťahovací pásik/popruh - na upínanie, fixovanie atď.
41 mins

agree  rosim
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door pull strap / door pull


Explanation:
podobne vyrobky sa pouzivaju v automobiloch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-09 11:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo aj moznost "strap door pull"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-09 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napr. v tomto odkaze je "door pull strap" pouzity v ramci budovy
http://www.palomar.caltech.edu:8000/maintenance/log/p200_log...


    Reference: http://www.morrisminor.uk.com/shop/door-handleshingeslock-as...
    Reference: http://www.gripsure.com/Van_and_Specialty_Products.htm
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim
1 day53 mins