KudoZ home » Czech to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vodostavebný beton

English translation: hydrotechnics concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vodostavebný beton
English translation:hydrotechnics concrete
Entered by: Marek Buchtel

01:53 Dec 3, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Czech term or phrase: vodostavebný beton
Context: Základ pro dojezd výtahu bude řešen žb základem a boky z vodostavebného betonu.
Marek Buchtel
Czech Republic
hyfdrotechnics concrete
Explanation:
76 hidroteknika betono
En hyfdrotechnics concrete
De Wasserbaubeton m
Cs vodostavebný beton m
http://mujweb.cz/Kultura/malovec/BETONO.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-03 09:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydrotechnics concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-03 10:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I put \'Wasserbaubeton\' in google, it also gives \'marine concrete\'.
Selected response from:

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanx :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hydro concrete or >>>Maria Chmelarova
4Waterproof concrete
webguru
4hyfdrotechnics concrete
Zdenka Ivkovcic
4very watertight concreteRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vodostavebný beton
very watertight concrete


Explanation:
very watertight concrete has 35,000 hits, so it is probably the best term. Below is some more info

Při stavbě byl z důvodu
vodotěsnosti použit vodostavební beton

This is how they translate vodostavební beton at University in Brno:
5. Concrete for hydraulic engineering constructions.
http://www.fce.vutbr.cz/studium/predmety/predmet.asp?kod=BJ1...

Milenium has:
vodotěsný beton - integral waterproofer
vodotěsný beton - very watertight concrete
but nothing for Vodostavební beton.
Here is good definition in Czech
http://www.heidelbergcement.cz/RMC/data/upload/413c69938d9b5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 31 mins (2004-12-03 06:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check also
http://www.edb.cz/E0101480030000
the website switch between CZ, EN and De and use the term above


    Reference: http://www.fce.vutbr.cz/studium/predmety/predmet.asp?kod=BJ1...
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Janda: Sorry, I am no expert in civil eng, but my Google search for "very watertight concrete" returned just 1 hit rather than 35,000 - posted in a Czech site
1 hr
  -> yes, you are right. It gives you 35,000 hits if you look for those 3 words not as a phrase - my bad

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vodostavebný beton
hyfdrotechnics concrete


Explanation:
76 hidroteknika betono
En hyfdrotechnics concrete
De Wasserbaubeton m
Cs vodostavebný beton m
http://mujweb.cz/Kultura/malovec/BETONO.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-03 09:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydrotechnics concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2004-12-03 10:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I put \'Wasserbaubeton\' in google, it also gives \'marine concrete\'.

Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vodostavebný beton
Waterproof concrete


Explanation:
This is a term I came across recently - used by a local company specialising in concrete waterproofing. Watertight is a different term, possibly used in USA.


    Reference: http://www.xypex.com.au
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vodostavebný beton
hydro concrete or >>>


Explanation:
or waterproof concrete
This is only suggestion
or just type hydro concrete and you'll find more information about...and do your homework....

v slovencine nazov vodostavebny beton V-C 25/30 je certifikovana zmes ....www.zumpa.sk



    Reference: http://www.usconcretematerials.com
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20