KudoZ home » Czech to English » Economics

The notion that globalization will benefit all is that of positive globalist.

English translation: almost


15:11 Apr 23, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics
Czech term or phrase: The notion that globalization will benefit all is that of positive globalist.
Hi, could somedy tell me if the sentence is grammatically correct?
thanks a lot
ladka
English translation:almost
Explanation:
to be correct it would have to be:
The notion that globalization will benefit all is that of "the" positive globalist.

It is a unique sentence formation, but, yes, it is makes sense and is quite interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-23 15:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon the mistake, the above should read: "it makes sense and is quite interesting."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 16:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming that "positive globalist" is explained in the following or previous context of your text. In this case, I would use the definite article "the". Otherwise, if the noun occurs just this one instance, it would be better to use the indefinite article "a". Thanks for bringing this up Tomáš. Subtle differences are still differences that matter. : )
Selected response from:

xxxCynthia Plac
Grading comment
diky!! Ja jsem vedela, ze tam neco chybi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Myšlenka, že globalizace prospívá všem, je myšlenkou přívržence globalizace a optimisty.
Martin Janda
4 +1almostxxxCynthia Plac


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Myšlenka, že globalizace prospívá všem, je myšlenkou přívržence globalizace a optimisty.


Explanation:
A ještě odpověd na vlastní otázku - hezká ta věta není, ale smysl dává.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová: možná konec bych navrhla jako "myšlenkou nadšeného příznivce globalizace" - což je totéž
4 mins
  -> jo, souhlasím, zní to líp. Dík.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almost


Explanation:
to be correct it would have to be:
The notion that globalization will benefit all is that of "the" positive globalist.

It is a unique sentence formation, but, yes, it is makes sense and is quite interesting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-23 15:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon the mistake, the above should read: "it makes sense and is quite interesting."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 16:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am assuming that "positive globalist" is explained in the following or previous context of your text. In this case, I would use the definite article "the". Otherwise, if the noun occurs just this one instance, it would be better to use the indefinite article "a". Thanks for bringing this up Tomáš. Subtle differences are still differences that matter. : )

xxxCynthia Plac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
diky!! Ja jsem vedela, ze tam neco chybi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Polakova: Yes, there is an article missing.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sabina! "the" would confer that "positive globalization" is a noun explained in prior context, so I would consider this definite, in this sentence. If the noun is not actual, or info is still lacking, use "a".

neutral  Tomáš Barendregt: Hi Cynthia, I am not an English NS so I am not an authority but I would expect an indefinite article there. Could you explain why you would use "the" instead of "a" there? It would be great to learn. Articles are such a mystery (to me at least)...
28 mins
  -> Tomáš, "the" is used because "positive globalist" represents a noun understood from the context. The indefinite article "a" could be correct too, if this noun identifies an hypothetical idea, not previously or subsequently understood from context. hth :)